Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


HELPK

Would any of the following help you in your ministry as a priest? Greater feeling of fraternity among priests.
  1) Very helpful
  2) Somewhat helpful
  3) Not very helpful
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very helpful 705 56.1% 56.1% -.78
Somewhat helpful 465 37% 93.1% .72
Not very helpful 69 5.5% 98.6% 2.21
Don't know 18 1.4% 100% 3.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Very helpful 60.8%
62
50.0%
92
51.8%
156
55.0%
166
62.3%
228
56.1%
704
Somewhat helpful 30.4%
31
40.8%
75
40.2%
121
38.4%
116
33.1%
121
37.0%
464
Not very helpful 6.9%
7
8.2%
15
6.3%
19
5.3%
16
3.3%
12
5.5%
69
Don't know 2.0%
2
1.1%
2
1.7%
5
1.3%
4
1.4%
5
1.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
184
100.0%
301
100.0%
302
100.0%
366

1255