Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


USESKL

To what extent do you feel you are utilizing your important skills and abilities in your present assignment?
  1) Very helpful
  2) Somewhat helpful
  3) Not very helpful
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very helpful 30 2.5% 2.5% -3.4
Somewhat helpful 98 8.1% 10.6% -2.06
Not very helpful 265 22% 32.6% -.72
Don't know 813 67.4% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Very helpful 0.0%
0
3.9%
7
0.7%
2
2.8%
8
3.8%
13
2.5%
30
Somewhat helpful 11.8%
12
6.6%
12
4.5%
13
4.5%
13
14.1%
48
8.1%
98
Not very helpful 19.6%
20
17.1%
31
22.0%
64
19.7%
57
27.0%
92
21.9%
264
Don't know 68.6%
70
72.4%
131
72.9%
212
73.0%
211
55.1%
188
67.4%
812
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
181
100.0%
291
100.0%
289
100.0%
341

1204