Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


COMPARC

Think of the professional persons you know-for example, doctors, lawyers, and educators. How do you think you as a priest compare to them in regard to the following attributes? Responsibility for an undertaking.
  1) I have more
  2) I have about the same
  3) I have less
  4) I have much less
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I have more 294 23.3% 23.3% -1.26
I have about the same 760 60.1% 83.4% 0
I have less 145 11.5% 94.9% 1.26
I have much less 45 3.6% 98.4% 2.51
Don't know 20 1.6% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
I have more 21.6%
22
23.4%
43
20.9%
63
26.2%
80
23.2%
86
23.3%
294
I have about the same 66.7%
68
57.6%
106
64.1%
193
59.7%
182
56.5%
209
60.1%
758
I have less 7.8%
8
12.5%
23
11.6%
35
9.5%
29
13.5%
50
11.5%
145
I have much less 2.9%
3
3.8%
7
2.7%
8
3.6%
11
4.3%
16
3.6%
45
Don't know 1.0%
1
2.7%
5
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
2.4%
9
1.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
184
100.0%
301
100.0%
305
100.0%
370

1262