Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


TENSION

Do you feel a tension between seeing the priesthood as a profession or as a vocation?
  1) Yes, great tension
  2) Yes, slight tension
  3) No
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, great tension 159 12.6% 12.6% -2
Yes, slight tension 342 27.1% 39.7% -.68
No 719 56.9% 96.6% .65
Don't know 43 3.4% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Yes, great tension 15.7%
16
14.5%
27
12.0%
36
13.8%
42
10.3%
38
12.6%
159
Yes, slight tension 29.4%
30
34.9%
65
31.0%
93
25.0%
76
20.9%
77
27.0%
341
No 52.9%
54
48.4%
90
56.0%
168
57.6%
175
62.6%
231
56.9%
718
Don't know 2.0%
2
2.2%
4
1.0%
3
3.6%
11
6.2%
23
3.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
186
100.0%
300
100.0%
304
100.0%
369

1261