Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SATISFB

There are many sources of satisfaction in the life and work of the priest. Would you indicate how important each of the following is as a source of satisfaction to you? Respect that comes to the priestly office.
  1) Great importance
  2) Some importance
  3) Little importance
  4) No importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 311 24.4% 24.4% -1.35
Some importance 589 46.2% 70.6% -.11
Little importance 320 25.1% 95.8% 1.12
No importance 54 4.2% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Great importance 10.8%
11
17.2%
32
17.3%
52
20.7%
63
40.5%
153
24.4%
311
Some importance 35.3%
36
48.4%
90
50.2%
151
50.5%
154
41.5%
157
46.2%
588
Little importance 41.2%
42
31.2%
58
27.6%
83
25.6%
78
15.3%
58
25.1%
319
No importance 12.7%
13
3.2%
6
5.0%
15
3.3%
10
2.6%
10
4.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
186
100.0%
301
100.0%
305
100.0%
378

1272