Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SATISFC

There are many sources of satisfaction in the life and work of the priest. Would you indicate how important each of the following is as a source of satisfaction to you? Satisfaction in organizing and administering the work of the Church.
  1) Great importance
  2) Some importance
  3) Little importance
  4) No importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 436 34.5% 34.5% -1.12
Some importance 574 45.4% 79.8% .14
Little importance 212 16.8% 96.6% 1.39
No importance 43 3.4% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Great importance 31.7%
32
31.7%
59
33.8%
102
32.2%
98
38.9%
144
34.4%
435
Some importance 51.5%
52
48.4%
90
47.0%
142
45.4%
138
40.8%
151
45.4%
573
Little importance 11.9%
12
16.7%
31
16.6%
50
19.4%
59
16.2%
60
16.8%
212
No importance 5.0%
5
3.2%
6
2.6%
8
3.0%
9
4.1%
15
3.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
186
100.0%
302
100.0%
304
100.0%
370

1263