Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SATISFG

There are many sources of satisfaction in the life and work of the priest. Would you indicate how important each of the following is as a source of satisfaction to you? Engaging in efforts at social reform.
  1) Great importance
  2) Some importance
  3) Little importance
  4) No importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 292 23.4% 23.4% -1.36
Some importance 616 49.3% 72.7% -.1
Little importance 286 22.9% 95.6% 1.15
No importance 55 4.4% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Great importance 18.6%
19
20.7%
38
25.4%
76
24.9%
75
23.3%
84
23.4%
292
Some importance 43.1%
44
49.5%
91
50.2%
150
50.8%
153
48.8%
176
49.2%
614
Little importance 33.3%
34
27.2%
50
20.4%
61
21.3%
64
21.3%
77
22.9%
286
No importance 4.9%
5
2.7%
5
4.0%
12
3.0%
9
6.6%
24
4.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
184
100.0%
299
100.0%
301
100.0%
361

1247