Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SATISFK

There are many sources of satisfaction in the life and work of the priest. Would you indicate how important each of the following is as a source of satisfaction to you? The satisfaction of preaching the Word.
  1) Great importance
  2) Some importance
  3) Little importance
  4) No importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 997 79.7% 79.7% -.46
Some importance 222 17.7% 97.4% 1.51
Little importance 24 1.9% 99.4% 3.48
No importance 8 .6% 100% 5.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Great importance 79.4%
81
82.6%
152
78.0%
234
78.9%
235
80.5%
294
79.7%
996
Some importance 19.6%
20
15.2%
28
20.3%
61
18.1%
54
15.9%
58
17.7%
221
Little importance 0.0%
0
2.2%
4
0.7%
2
3.0%
9
2.5%
9
1.9%
24
No importance 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
184
100.0%
300
100.0%
298
100.0%
365

1249