Survey of American Catholic Priests, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SATISFL

There are many sources of satisfaction in the life and work of the priest. Would you indicate how important each of the following is as a source of satisfaction to you? Other (specify):
  1) Great importance
  2) Some importance
  3) Little importance
  4) No importance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great importance 141 86% 86% -.37
Some importance 6 3.7% 89.6% .85
Little importance 7 4.3% 93.9% 2.07
No importance 10 6.1% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

28-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70+ TOTAL
Great importance 80.0%
12
86.4%
19
89.5%
34
82.9%
34
87.5%
42
86.0%
141
Some importance 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
4
2.1%
1
3.7%
6
Little importance 13.3%
2
4.5%
1
2.6%
1
2.4%
1
4.2%
2
4.3%
7
No importance 0.0%
0
9.1%
2
7.9%
3
4.9%
2
6.3%
3
6.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
22
100.0%
38
100.0%
41
100.0%
48

164