PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, August 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


HEADHH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you the male/female head of this household?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Refused/Nr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 850 85.1% 85.1%
No 139 13.9% 99%
Refused/Nr 10 1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 48.5%
94
89.6%
163
95.7%
178
97.2%
244
96.9%
158

13
85.8%
837
No 51.5%
100
10.4%
19
4.3%
8
2.8%
7
3.1%
5

0
14.2%
139
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

10
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
182
100.0%
186
100.0%
251
100.0%
163

23

976


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associated degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate degree Missing TOTAL
Yes 78.2%
61
77.6%
191
77.7%
178
97.5%
77
94.5%
189
98.1%
154

1
85.9%
850
No 21.8%
17
22.4%
55
22.3%
51
2.5%
2
5.5%
11
1.9%
3

0
14.1%
139
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

10
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
246
100.0%
229
100.0%
79
100.0%
200
100.0%
157

11

989


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Yes 95.4%
207
80.1%
250
85.6%
328
89.3%
25

40
86.2%
810
No 4.6%
10
19.9%
62
14.4%
55
10.7%
3

7
13.8%
130
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

10
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
312
100.0%
383
100.0%
28

57

940


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 80.5%
149
88.6%
195
87.2%
321
81.5%
185
85.0%
850
No 18.9%
35
10.9%
24
10.6%
39
18.5%
42
14.0%
140
Refused/Nr 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
368
100.0%
227

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Other religion Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 90.1%
365
87.2%
197
71.4%
10
100.0%
12
83.7%
103
75.8%
138

25
85.8%
825
No 9.9%
40
12.8%
29
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
16.3%
20
24.2%
44

2
14.2%
137
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

10
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
226
100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
123
100.0%
182

37

962


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 82.5%
400
87.4%
451
85.0%
851
No 15.5%
75
12.4%
64
13.9%
139
Refused/Nr 2.1%
10
0.2%
1
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
516

1001