PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, August 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


EMPLOY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you currently...?
  1) Employed full time
  2) Employed part time
  3) Self employed
  4) Retired
  5) Not currently employed
  99) Refused/Nr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Employed full time 334 33.4% 33.4%
Employed part time 135 13.5% 46.9%
Self employed 74 7.4% 54.3%
Retired 222 22.2% 76.5%
Not currently employed 233 23.3% 99.8%
Refused/Nr 2 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Employed full time 15.5%
30
48.1%
87
58.4%
108
38.6%
97
2.4%
4

7
33.4%
326
Employed part time 38.1%
74
8.8%
16
6.5%
12
6.4%
16
7.3%
12

6
13.3%
130
Self employed 4.6%
9
13.3%
24
6.5%
12
9.2%
23
3.0%
5

1
7.5%
73
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
13
25.1%
63
83.5%
137

9
21.8%
213
Not currently employed 41.8%
81
29.3%
53
21.6%
40
20.3%
51
3.7%
6

1
23.7%
231
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
181
100.0%
185
100.0%
251
100.0%
164

24

975


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associated degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate degree Missing TOTAL
Employed full time 10.3%
8
23.7%
58
27.0%
62
46.8%
37
43.2%
86
51.3%
80

2
33.5%
331
Employed part time 12.8%
10
10.6%
26
26.1%
60
7.6%
6
8.5%
17
7.1%
11

6
13.2%
130
Self employed 6.4%
5
8.2%
20
6.5%
15
11.4%
9
7.5%
15
5.8%
9

1
7.4%
73
Retired 17.9%
14
25.3%
62
22.2%
51
15.2%
12
20.6%
41
25.0%
39

3
22.2%
219
Not currently employed 51.3%
40
31.8%
78
18.3%
42
19.0%
15
20.1%
40
10.9%
17

0
23.5%
232
Refused/Nr 1.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
245
100.0%
230
100.0%
79
100.0%
199
100.0%
156

12

987


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Employed full time 39.4%
86
33.9%
106
30.0%
115
43.3%
13

15
33.9%
320
Employed part time 9.2%
20
11.8%
37
16.4%
63
10.0%
3

12
13.0%
123
Self employed 9.2%
20
7.0%
22
7.3%
28
6.7%
2

3
7.6%
72
Retired 25.7%
56
22.7%
71
20.6%
79
6.7%
2

14
22.0%
208
Not currently employed 16.1%
35
24.6%
77
25.1%
96
33.3%
10

15
23.1%
218
Refused/Nr 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
313
100.0%
383
100.0%
30

59

944


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed full time 33.9%
63
34.2%
75
30.4%
112
37.4%
85
33.5%
335
Employed part time 16.1%
30
11.4%
25
13.9%
51
12.8%
29
13.5%
135
Self employed 7.0%
13
9.6%
21
6.8%
25
6.2%
14
7.3%
73
Retired 21.5%
40
20.5%
45
27.2%
100
16.7%
38
22.3%
223
Not currently employed 21.5%
40
23.3%
51
21.7%
80
26.9%
61
23.2%
232
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
219
100.0%
368
100.0%
227

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Other religion Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Employed full time 28.9%
117
43.4%
98
46.2%
6
7.7%
1
39.0%
48
30.9%
56

8
33.9%
326
Employed part time 10.9%
44
14.6%
33
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
10
21.0%
38

8
13.1%
126
Self employed 7.2%
29
3.5%
8
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
13.0%
16
6.1%
11

6
7.1%
68
Retired 28.6%
116
17.7%
40
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
19
17.7%
32

14
21.7%
209
Not currently employed 24.2%
98
20.8%
47
30.8%
4
61.5%
8
24.4%
30
23.8%
43

2
23.9%
230
Refused/Nr 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1

0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
226
100.0%
13
100.0%
13
100.0%
123
100.0%
181

38

961


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Employed full time 39.0%
189
28.2%
145
33.4%
334
Employed part time 10.3%
50
16.3%
84
13.4%
134
Self employed 8.7%
42
6.2%
32
7.4%
74
Retired 21.0%
102
23.3%
120
22.2%
222
Not currently employed 20.8%
101
25.6%
132
23.3%
233
Refused/Nr 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
515

1000