PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, August 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


PARTY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In politics, as of today, do you consider yourself a Republican, a Democrat, or an Independent?
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent
  98) Other party
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Republican 217 21.7% 21.7%
Democrat 312 31.2% 52.9%
Independent 384 38.4% 91.3%
Other party 29 2.9% 94.2%
Don't know/Refused 58 5.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Republican 10.3%
20
23.1%
42
27.6%
51
24.7%
62
26.1%
43

0
22.3%
218
Democrat 35.4%
69
33.0%
60
30.3%
56
27.5%
69
31.5%
52

6
31.3%
306
Independent 44.6%
87
37.4%
68
32.4%
60
41.0%
103
36.4%
60

6
38.7%
378
Other party 5.1%
10
2.2%
4
5.4%
10
1.2%
3
1.2%
2

0
3.0%
29
Don't know/Refused 4.6%
9
4.4%
8
4.3%
8
5.6%
14
4.8%
8

11
4.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
182
100.0%
185
100.0%
251
100.0%
165

23

978


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associated degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate degree Missing TOTAL
Republican 10.1%
8
17.6%
43
23.9%
55
30.4%
24
25.0%
50
24.4%
38

0
22.0%
218
Democrat 35.4%
28
33.9%
83
30.0%
69
24.1%
19
31.0%
62
33.3%
52

0
31.6%
313
Independent 46.8%
37
38.4%
94
41.3%
95
39.2%
31
34.5%
69
37.2%
58

0
38.8%
384
Other party 0.0%
0
4.5%
11
1.3%
3
3.8%
3
3.5%
7
2.6%
4

0
2.8%
28
Don't know/Refused 7.6%
6
5.7%
14
3.5%
8
2.5%
2
6.0%
12
2.6%
4

11
4.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
245
100.0%
230
100.0%
79
100.0%
200
100.0%
156

11

989


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Republican 100.0%
217
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
23.0%
217
Democrat 0.0%
0
100.0%
312
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
33.1%
312
Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
384
0.0%
0

0
40.8%
384
Other party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
29

0
3.1%
29
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

58
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
312
100.0%
384
100.0%
29

58

942


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Republican 16.2%
30
28.2%
62
20.9%
77
21.1%
48
21.7%
217
Democrat 40.5%
75
28.6%
63
28.5%
105
30.4%
69
31.2%
312
Independent 35.7%
66
35.5%
78
41.3%
152
38.3%
87
38.3%
383
Other party 5.4%
10
2.3%
5
1.9%
7
3.5%
8
3.0%
30
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
4
5.5%
12
7.3%
27
6.6%
15
5.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
368
100.0%
227

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Other religion Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Republican 30.9%
125
17.8%
40
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
29.0%
36
6.0%
11

3
22.2%
214
Democrat 25.2%
102
35.6%
80
64.3%
9
53.8%
7
29.0%
36
37.4%
68

10
31.4%
302
Independent 36.8%
149
43.1%
97
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
29.8%
37
47.3%
86

11
38.6%
372
Other party 3.5%
14
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
4.8%
6
1.1%
2

0
3.0%
29
Don't know/Refused 3.7%
15
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
7.3%
9
8.2%
15

12
4.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
225
100.0%
14
100.0%
13
100.0%
124
100.0%
182

36

963


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 19.3%
93
24.1%
124
21.7%
217
Democrat 29.0%
140
33.4%
172
31.3%
312
Independent 44.9%
217
32.2%
166
38.4%
383
Other party 2.7%
13
2.9%
15
2.8%
28
Don't know/Refused 4.1%
20
7.4%
38
5.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
515

998