PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, August 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


PARTYLN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[Asked if not a Republican or Democrat] As of today, do you lean more to the Democratic Party or the Republican Party?
  1) Republican
  2) Democratic
  98) Neither/Other
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Republican 138 29.4% 29.4%
Democratic 152 32.3% 61.7%
Neither/Other 135 28.7% 90.4%
Don't know/Refused 45 9.6% 100%
Missing 530 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Republican 28.6%
30
7.5%
6
35.9%
28
34.4%
42
43.5%
30

3
30.0%
136
Democratic 34.3%
36
46.3%
37
29.5%
23
30.3%
37
26.1%
18

1
33.3%
151
Neither/Other 27.6%
29
36.3%
29
28.2%
22
29.5%
36
24.6%
17

2
29.3%
133
Don't know/Refused 9.5%
10
10.0%
8
6.4%
5
5.7%
7
5.8%
4

11
7.5%
34
Missing 89 102 107 131 95 0 524
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
80
100.0%
78
100.0%
122
100.0%
69

17

454


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associated degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate degree Missing TOTAL
Republican 11.6%
5
29.4%
35
29.5%
31
31.4%
11
43.2%
38
25.4%
17

0
30.0%
137
Democratic 41.9%
18
20.2%
24
37.1%
39
31.4%
11
31.8%
28
46.3%
31

0
33.0%
151
Neither/Other 37.2%
16
37.0%
44
28.6%
30
28.6%
10
17.0%
15
28.4%
19

0
29.3%
134
Don't know/Refused 9.3%
4
13.4%
16
4.8%
5
8.6%
3
8.0%
7
0.0%
0

11
7.7%
35
Missing 36 126 123 43 112 90 0 530
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
119
100.0%
105
100.0%
35
100.0%
88
100.0%
67

11

457


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.8%
126
27.6%
8

4
32.4%
134
Democratic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.2%
139
17.2%
5

8
34.9%
144
Neither/Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.8%
103
48.3%
14

18
28.3%
117
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
16
6.9%
2

28
4.4%
18
Missing 217 312 0 0 0 529
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
384
100.0%
29

58

413


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Republican 30.0%
24
25.3%
24
34.8%
65
23.6%
26
29.4%
139
Democratic 38.8%
31
37.9%
36
26.7%
50
31.8%
35
32.2%
152
Neither/Other 27.5%
22
27.4%
26
29.9%
56
28.2%
31
28.6%
135
Don't know/Refused 3.8%
3
9.5%
9
8.6%
16
16.4%
18
9.7%
46
Missing 105 125 182 117 529
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
95
100.0%
187
100.0%
110

472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Other religion Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Republican 38.4%
68
25.2%
27
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
21.2%
11
27.9%
29

2
30.4%
136
Democratic 33.9%
60
36.4%
39
50.0%
1
83.3%
5
26.9%
14
28.8%
30

4
33.3%
149
Neither/Other 23.7%
42
31.8%
34
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
46.2%
24
28.8%
30

5
29.2%
131
Don't know/Refused 4.0%
7
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
14.4%
15

13
7.1%
32
Missing 228 121 11 7 72 79 0 518
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
107
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
52
100.0%
104

24

448


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 33.5%
84
24.7%
54
29.4%
138
Democratic 29.5%
74
35.6%
78
32.3%
152
Neither/Other 31.1%
78
25.6%
56
28.5%
134
Don't know/Refused 6.0%
15
14.2%
31
9.8%
46
Missing 234 296 530
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
219

470