PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, August 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


PRTYFULL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Political Party Identification
  1) Republican
  2) Independent Lean Republican
  3) Independent
  4) Independent Lean Democratic
  5) Democrat
  98) Other party
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Republican 217 21.7% 21.7%
Independent Lean Republican 138 13.8% 35.5%
Independent 119 11.9% 47.4%
Independent Lean Democratic 152 15.2% 62.6%
Democrat 312 31.2% 93.8%
Other party 32 3.2% 97%
Don't know/Refused 29 2.9% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Republican 10.3%
20
23.0%
42
27.6%
51
24.6%
62
26.1%
43

0
22.2%
218
Independent Lean Republican 15.4%
30
3.3%
6
15.1%
28
16.7%
42
18.2%
30

3
13.9%
136
Independent 14.4%
28
16.9%
31
7.0%
13
11.5%
29
9.7%
16

2
11.9%
117
Independent Lean Democratic 18.5%
36
20.2%
37
12.4%
23
14.7%
37
10.9%
18

1
15.4%
151
Democrat 35.4%
69
32.8%
60
30.3%
56
27.4%
69
31.5%
52

6
31.2%
306
Other party 3.1%
6
2.2%
4
5.4%
10
4.0%
10
1.8%
3

0
3.4%
33
Don't know/Refused 3.1%
6
1.6%
3
2.2%
4
1.2%
3
1.8%
3

11
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
183
100.0%
185
100.0%
252
100.0%
165

23

980


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associated degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate degree Missing TOTAL
Republican 10.1%
8
17.6%
43
24.0%
55
30.8%
24
25.0%
50
24.4%
38

0
22.1%
218
Independent Lean Republican 6.3%
5
14.3%
35
13.5%
31
14.1%
11
19.0%
38
10.9%
17

0
13.9%
137
Independent 19.0%
15
15.5%
38
11.4%
26
15.4%
12
6.5%
13
9.0%
14

0
12.0%
118
Independent Lean Democratic 22.8%
18
9.8%
24
17.0%
39
14.1%
11
14.0%
28
19.9%
31

0
15.3%
151
Democrat 35.4%
28
33.9%
83
30.1%
69
24.4%
19
31.0%
62
33.3%
52

0
31.7%
313
Other party 1.3%
1
5.3%
13
2.2%
5
1.3%
1
4.0%
8
2.6%
4

0
3.2%
32
Don't know/Refused 5.1%
4
3.7%
9
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0

11
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
245
100.0%
229
100.0%
78
100.0%
200
100.0%
156

11

987


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Republican 100.0%
217
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
23.0%
217
Independent Lean Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.8%
126
27.6%
8

4
14.2%
134
Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.0%
119
0.0%
0

0
12.6%
119
Independent Lean Democratic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.2%
139
17.2%
5

8
15.3%
144
Democrat 0.0%
0
100.0%
312
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
33.1%
312
Other party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
48.3%
14

18
1.5%
14
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2

28
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
312
100.0%
384
100.0%
29

58

942


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Republican 16.2%
30
28.2%
62
20.9%
77
21.1%
48
21.7%
217
Independent Lean Republican 13.0%
24
10.9%
24
17.6%
65
11.5%
26
13.9%
139
Independent 9.2%
17
10.5%
23
12.7%
47
14.1%
32
11.9%
119
Independent Lean Democratic 16.8%
31
16.4%
36
13.6%
50
15.4%
35
15.2%
152
Democrat 40.5%
75
28.6%
63
28.5%
105
30.4%
69
31.2%
312
Other party 2.7%
5
2.3%
5
3.8%
14
3.5%
8
3.2%
32
Don't know/Refused 1.6%
3
3.2%
7
3.0%
11
4.0%
9
3.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
369
100.0%
227

1001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Other religion Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Republican 30.9%
125
17.7%
40
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
29.0%
36
6.0%
11

3
22.2%
214
Independent Lean Republican 16.8%
68
11.9%
27
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.9%
11
15.9%
29

2
14.1%
136
Independent 7.9%
32
15.5%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.7%
17
15.9%
29

6
11.7%
113
Independent Lean Democratic 14.8%
60
17.3%
39
7.7%
1
38.5%
5
11.3%
14
16.5%
30

4
15.5%
149
Democrat 25.2%
102
35.4%
80
69.2%
9
53.8%
7
29.0%
36
37.4%
68

10
31.4%
302
Other party 3.2%
13
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
5.6%
7
2.7%
5

0
3.2%
31
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
5.5%
10

12
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
226
100.0%
13
100.0%
13
100.0%
124
100.0%
182

37

963


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 19.2%
93
24.0%
124
21.7%
217
Independent Lean Republican 17.4%
84
10.5%
54
13.8%
138
Independent 14.7%
71
9.3%
48
11.9%
119
Independent Lean Democratic 15.3%
74
15.1%
78
15.2%
152
Democrat 28.9%
140
33.3%
172
31.2%
312
Other party 1.7%
8
4.7%
24
3.2%
32
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
14
3.1%
16
3.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
516

1000