PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, August 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


OCCUP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your occupation?
  1) White collar � professional, managerial, owner
  2) White collar � sales, clerical
  3) Blue collar � craftsmen/Foremen
  4) Blue collar � semiskilled, unskilled
  5) Service worker
  199) Refused/Nr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White collar � professional, managerial, owner 230 42.3% 42.3%
White collar � sales, clerical 98 18% 60.3%
Blue collar � craftsmen/Foremen 70 12.9% 73.2%
Blue collar � semiskilled, unskilled 62 11.4% 84.6%
Service worker 67 12.3% 96.9%
Refused/Nr 17 3.1% 100%
Missing 457 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
White collar � professional, managerial, owner 20.4%
23
48.4%
62
44.7%
59
50.7%
69
55.0%
11

6
42.3%
224
White collar � sales, clerical 28.3%
32
12.5%
16
18.2%
24
15.4%
21
20.0%
4

1
18.3%
97
Blue collar � craftsmen/Foremen 13.3%
15
20.3%
26
11.4%
15
9.6%
13
5.0%
1

0
13.2%
70
Blue collar � semiskilled, unskilled 11.5%
13
9.4%
12
13.6%
18
11.8%
16
10.0%
2

1
11.5%
61
Service worker 22.1%
25
9.4%
12
9.8%
13
10.3%
14
10.0%
2

0
12.5%
66
Refused/Nr 4.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
2.2%
3
0.0%
0

6
2.1%
11
Missing 81 54 53 115 142 0 445
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
128
100.0%
132
100.0%
136
100.0%
20

14

529


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associated degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate degree Missing TOTAL
White collar � professional, managerial, owner 4.2%
1
20.2%
21
29.9%
41
26.9%
14
60.5%
72
76.8%
76

3
42.1%
225
White collar � sales, clerical 4.2%
1
16.3%
17
20.4%
28
26.9%
14
25.2%
30
8.1%
8

0
18.3%
98
Blue collar � craftsmen/Foremen 50.0%
12
26.9%
28
10.2%
14
19.2%
10
2.5%
3
3.0%
3

0
13.1%
70
Blue collar � semiskilled, unskilled 20.8%
5
14.4%
15
18.2%
25
19.2%
10
5.0%
6
2.0%
2

0
11.8%
63
Service worker 16.7%
4
19.2%
20
19.7%
27
5.8%
3
5.9%
7
6.1%
6

0
12.5%
67
Refused/Nr 4.2%
1
2.9%
3
1.5%
2
1.9%
1
0.8%
1
4.0%
4

6
2.2%
12
Missing 55 142 93 27 81 56 0 454
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
104
100.0%
137
100.0%
52
100.0%
119
100.0%
99

9

535


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
White collar � professional, managerial, owner 43.7%
55
48.2%
79
39.1%
81
31.6%
6

9
42.8%
221
White collar � sales, clerical 16.7%
21
18.3%
30
18.4%
38
26.3%
5

4
18.2%
94
Blue collar � craftsmen/Foremen 18.3%
23
9.8%
16
14.5%
30
10.5%
2

0
13.8%
71
Blue collar � semiskilled, unskilled 11.1%
14
10.4%
17
13.5%
28
5.3%
1

2
11.6%
60
Service worker 9.5%
12
11.0%
18
13.5%
28
10.5%
2

6
11.6%
60
Refused/Nr 0.8%
1
2.4%
4
1.0%
2
15.8%
3

8
1.9%
10
Missing 91 148 178 11 0 428
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
164
100.0%
207
100.0%
19

29

516


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
White collar � professional, managerial, owner 48.1%
50
36.4%
44
46.0%
87
36.9%
48
42.1%
229
White collar � sales, clerical 17.3%
18
17.4%
21
18.0%
34
19.2%
25
18.0%
98
Blue collar � craftsmen/Foremen 10.6%
11
19.0%
23
12.7%
24
9.2%
12
12.9%
70
Blue collar � semiskilled, unskilled 8.7%
9
9.9%
12
7.9%
15
20.0%
26
11.4%
62
Service worker 14.4%
15
14.0%
17
9.5%
18
13.1%
17
12.3%
67
Refused/Nr 1.0%
1
3.3%
4
5.8%
11
1.5%
2
3.3%
18
Missing 80 98 180 99 457
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
121
100.0%
189
100.0%
130

544


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Other religion Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
White collar � professional, managerial, owner 40.2%
76
50.7%
71
75.0%
6
100.0%
4
24.0%
18
40.0%
42

12
41.7%
217
White collar � sales, clerical 20.6%
39
14.3%
20
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.3%
19
15.2%
16

3
18.4%
96
Blue collar � craftsmen/Foremen 14.3%
27
14.3%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.0%
12
9.5%
10

0
13.2%
69
Blue collar � semiskilled, unskilled 11.6%
22
7.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.7%
14
13.3%
14

0
11.7%
61
Service worker 12.2%
23
10.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
9
20.0%
21

0
12.9%
67
Refused/Nr 1.1%
2
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
3
1.9%
2

7
2.1%
11
Missing 215 87 6 8 49 76 0 441
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
140
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
75
100.0%
105

22

521


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White collar � professional, managerial, owner 38.8%
109
46.0%
120
42.3%
229
White collar � sales, clerical 12.5%
35
24.1%
63
18.1%
98
Blue collar � craftsmen/Foremen 20.6%
58
4.6%
12
12.9%
70
Blue collar � semiskilled, unskilled 15.7%
44
6.9%
18
11.4%
62
Service worker 9.6%
27
14.9%
39
12.2%
66
Refused/Nr 2.8%
8
3.4%
9
3.1%
17
Missing 203 253 456
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
261

542