PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, August 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


MARITAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your current marital status? Are you...?
  1) Married
  2) Living as married
  3) Singled and never been married
  4) Divorced
  5) Separated
  6) Widowed
  99) Refused/Nr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Married 515 51.5% 51.5%
Living as married 34 3.4% 54.9%
Singled and never been married 254 25.4% 80.3%
Divorced 102 10.2% 90.5%
Separated 14 1.4% 91.9%
Widowed 68 6.8% 98.7%
Refused/Nr 13 1.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Married 20.1%
39
58.6%
106
62.4%
116
60.6%
152
56.7%
93

9
51.8%
506
Living as married 6.7%
13
6.1%
11
1.6%
3
2.8%
7
0.6%
1

0
3.6%
35
Singled and never been married 70.1%
136
22.1%
40
21.0%
39
12.4%
31
4.3%
7

0
25.9%
253
Divorced 2.1%
4
10.5%
19
12.4%
23
15.9%
40
9.8%
16

0
10.5%
102
Separated 1.0%
2
2.8%
5
0.5%
1
1.6%
4
1.2%
2

0
1.4%
14
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
6.4%
16
27.4%
45

4
6.7%
65
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0

11
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
181
100.0%
186
100.0%
251
100.0%
164

24

976


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associated degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate degree Missing TOTAL
Married 38.0%
30
42.9%
105
42.8%
98
48.1%
38
67.8%
135
69.9%
109

0
52.2%
515
Living as married 1.3%
1
2.0%
5
2.2%
5
19.0%
15
1.0%
2
3.8%
6

0
3.4%
34
Singled and never been married 39.2%
31
32.2%
79
32.8%
75
16.5%
13
16.6%
33
14.1%
22

0
25.6%
253
Divorced 8.9%
7
10.6%
26
13.5%
31
12.7%
10
7.0%
14
9.0%
14

0
10.3%
102
Separated 1.3%
1
3.3%
8
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1

0
1.4%
14
Widowed 11.4%
9
8.6%
21
7.0%
16
3.8%
3
7.0%
14
2.6%
4

0
6.8%
67
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

11
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
245
100.0%
229
100.0%
79
100.0%
199
100.0%
156

11

987


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Married 69.7%
152
42.7%
134
50.3%
193
37.9%
11

25
51.9%
490
Living as married 5.0%
11
1.6%
5
3.6%
14
17.2%
5

0
3.7%
35
Singled and never been married 10.1%
22
35.4%
111
26.6%
102
27.6%
8

11
25.7%
243
Divorced 7.8%
17
9.9%
31
12.8%
49
3.4%
1

4
10.4%
98
Separated 0.5%
1
1.3%
4
1.8%
7
3.4%
1

2
1.4%
13
Widowed 6.9%
15
8.9%
28
4.7%
18
10.3%
3

4
6.8%
64
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0

11
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
384
100.0%
29

57

945


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 39.5%
73
55.9%
123
54.9%
202
51.3%
116
51.5%
514
Living as married 4.3%
8
5.0%
11
1.1%
4
4.9%
11
3.4%
34
Singled and never been married 37.3%
69
20.0%
44
21.5%
79
27.0%
61
25.3%
253
Divorced 6.5%
12
11.8%
26
10.6%
39
11.5%
26
10.3%
103
Separated 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
0.9%
2
1.4%
14
Widowed 9.2%
17
6.8%
15
7.3%
27
4.0%
9
6.8%
68
Refused/Nr 1.6%
3
0.5%
1
2.2%
8
0.4%
1
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
368
100.0%
226

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Other religion Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Married 58.4%
237
53.5%
122
23.1%
3
53.8%
7
47.6%
59
38.7%
70

17
51.6%
498
Living as married 3.0%
12
3.5%
8
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
5.5%
10

0
3.5%
34
Singled and never been married 18.2%
74
30.7%
70
46.2%
6
38.5%
5
24.2%
30
37.6%
68

1
26.2%
253
Divorced 9.6%
39
7.0%
16
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
17.7%
22
12.2%
22

2
10.4%
100
Separated 1.2%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
3.3%
6

0
1.6%
15
Widowed 9.4%
38
4.8%
11
15.4%
2
7.7%
1
5.6%
7
2.2%
4

5
6.5%
63
Refused/Nr 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1

11
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
228
100.0%
13
100.0%
13
100.0%
124
100.0%
181

36

965


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 53.0%
257
50.0%
258
51.4%
515
Living as married 3.5%
17
3.5%
18
3.5%
35
Singled and never been married 28.9%
140
22.1%
114
25.4%
254
Divorced 8.2%
40
12.0%
62
10.2%
102
Separated 1.2%
6
1.6%
8
1.4%
14
Widowed 3.1%
15
10.3%
53
6.8%
68
Refused/Nr 2.1%
10
0.6%
3
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
516

1001