PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, August 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


OWN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you own or rent the dwelling in which you live?
  1) Own
  2) Rent
  99) Refused/Nr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Own 704 70.4% 70.4%
Rent 239 23.9% 94.3%
Refused/Nr 57 5.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Own 39.7%
77
67.6%
123
81.7%
152
82.5%
207
84.7%
138

8
71.4%
697
Rent 45.9%
89
30.2%
55
16.1%
30
16.3%
41
12.9%
21

2
24.2%
236
Refused/Nr 14.4%
28
2.2%
4
2.2%
4
1.2%
3
2.5%
4

14
4.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
182
100.0%
186
100.0%
251
100.0%
163

24

976


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associated degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate degree Missing TOTAL
Own 37.2%
29
66.5%
163
69.4%
159
79.7%
63
77.5%
155
86.0%
135

0
71.3%
704
Rent 59.0%
46
27.8%
68
23.6%
54
17.7%
14
19.0%
38
11.5%
18

0
24.1%
238
Refused/Nr 3.8%
3
5.7%
14
7.0%
16
2.5%
2
3.5%
7
2.5%
4

11
4.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
245
100.0%
229
100.0%
79
100.0%
200
100.0%
157

11

988


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Own 85.7%
186
73.5%
230
64.5%
247
28.6%
8

32
71.3%
671
Rent 12.0%
26
23.0%
72
29.2%
112
53.6%
15

14
23.9%
225
Refused/Nr 2.3%
5
3.5%
11
6.3%
24
17.9%
5

12
4.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
313
100.0%
383
100.0%
28

58

941


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Own 65.4%
121
76.8%
169
73.9%
272
62.6%
142
70.4%
704
Rent 25.9%
48
17.3%
38
20.9%
77
33.5%
76
23.9%
239
Refused/Nr 8.6%
16
5.9%
13
5.2%
19
4.0%
9
5.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
368
100.0%
227

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Other religion Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Own 72.7%
295
70.9%
161
84.6%
11
61.5%
8
69.4%
86
68.5%
124

19
71.1%
685
Rent 23.4%
95
18.9%
43
15.4%
2
38.5%
5
29.8%
37
29.8%
54

3
24.5%
236
Refused/Nr 3.9%
16
10.1%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
3

14
4.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
227
100.0%
13
100.0%
13
100.0%
124
100.0%
181

36

964


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Own 69.7%
338
71.1%
366
70.4%
704
Rent 24.1%
117
23.7%
122
23.9%
239
Refused/Nr 6.2%
30
5.2%
27
5.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
515

1000