PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, August 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


CHILD6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are there any children living in your household under 6 years of age?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Refused/Nr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 179 21.5% 21.5%
No 651 78.1% 99.6%
Refused/Nr 4 .5% 100.1%
Missing 166 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 30.6%
59
48.3%
86
15.5%
24
3.6%
7
1.9%
2

1
21.6%
178
No 69.4%
134
51.7%
92
83.2%
129
95.8%
184
97.2%
104

8
77.9%
643
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
1

0
0.5%
4
Missing 2 3 30 59 57 0 151
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
178
100.0%
155
100.0%
192
100.0%
107

9

825


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associated degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate degree TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
28
19.9%
41
17.3%
34
15.7%
11
21.6%
37
21.3%
27
21.4%
178
No 55.6%
35
78.6%
162
82.7%
162
82.9%
58
78.4%
134
78.7%
100
78.2%
651
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Missing 15 40 32 9 30 30 156
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
206
100.0%
196
100.0%
70
100.0%
171
100.0%
127

833


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
51
19.3%
50
20.2%
65
7.4%
2

11
21.1%
168
No 73.3%
140
80.3%
208
78.8%
253
88.9%
24

27
78.3%
625
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
3
3.7%
1

0
0.6%
5
Missing 26 54 63 2 0 145
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
259
100.0%
321
100.0%
27

38

798


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 22.1%
33
25.0%
47
15.8%
47
25.8%
51
21.4%
178
No 76.5%
114
74.5%
140
84.2%
251
73.7%
146
78.2%
651
Refused/Nr 1.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
4
Missing 36 32 70 29 167
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
188
100.0%
298
100.0%
198

833


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Other religion Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 20.8%
69
23.8%
48
9.1%
1
63.6%
7
18.7%
20
20.1%
31

3
21.6%
176
No 78.9%
261
75.2%
152
90.9%
10
36.4%
4
81.3%
87
79.2%
122

16
77.9%
636
Refused/Nr 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1

0
0.5%
4
Missing 74 24 3 2 16 28 0 147
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
202
100.0%
11
100.0%
11
100.0%
107
100.0%
154

19

816


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.9%
80
23.0%
99
21.5%
179
No 79.9%
322
76.5%
329
78.2%
651
Refused/Nr 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
Missing 81 85 166
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
430

833