PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, August 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How closely have you followed the news about a proposed Islamic community center and mosque that would be constructed two blocks from the site of the World Trade Center in New York City?
  1) Very closely
  2) Somewhat closely
  3) Not too closely
  4) Not at all closely
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very closely 268 26.8% 26.8%
Somewhat closely 369 36.9% 63.7%
Not too closely 164 16.4% 80.1%
Not at all closely 180 18% 98.1%
Don't know 19 1.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Very closely 10.4%
20
24.3%
44
27.6%
51
29.2%
73
43.9%
72

6
26.7%
260
Somewhat closely 33.7%
65
39.2%
71
37.3%
69
38.8%
97
37.8%
62

4
37.4%
364
Not too closely 20.7%
40
17.7%
32
20.0%
37
15.2%
38
8.5%
14

3
16.5%
161
Not at all closely 33.7%
65
17.1%
31
14.6%
27
16.0%
40
8.5%
14

3
18.2%
177
Don't know 1.6%
3
1.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
1.2%
2

7
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
181
100.0%
185
100.0%
250
100.0%
164

23

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associated degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate degree Missing TOTAL
Very closely 18.2%
14
18.7%
46
28.4%
65
26.6%
21
25.4%
51
44.6%
70

1
27.0%
267
Somewhat closely 20.8%
16
35.4%
87
36.7%
84
41.8%
33
43.8%
88
37.6%
59

1
37.1%
367
Not too closely 15.6%
12
19.1%
47
16.2%
37
21.5%
17
17.9%
36
10.2%
16

0
16.7%
165
Not at all closely 45.5%
35
24.4%
60
17.5%
40
10.1%
8
11.9%
24
7.6%
12

2
18.1%
179
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
6
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0

7
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
246
100.0%
229
100.0%
79
100.0%
201
100.0%
157

11

989


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Very closely 34.9%
76
25.6%
80
26.0%
100
25.0%
7

5
27.9%
263
Somewhat closely 38.5%
84
35.3%
110
40.4%
155
28.6%
8

12
37.9%
357
Not too closely 12.8%
28
18.6%
58
14.8%
57
21.4%
6

16
15.8%
149
Not at all closely 12.4%
27
19.2%
60
18.5%
71
14.3%
4

17
17.2%
162
Don't know 1.4%
3
1.3%
4
0.3%
1
10.7%
3

7
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
312
100.0%
384
100.0%
28

57

942


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very closely 31.2%
58
26.4%
58
25.3%
93
26.0%
59
26.8%
268
Somewhat closely 33.9%
63
37.3%
82
35.6%
131
41.0%
93
36.9%
369
Not too closely 12.9%
24
18.6%
41
17.9%
66
14.5%
33
16.4%
164
Not at all closely 21.0%
39
16.4%
36
18.5%
68
16.3%
37
18.0%
180
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.4%
3
2.7%
10
2.2%
5
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
220
100.0%
368
100.0%
227

1001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Other religion Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very closely 30.8%
125
28.6%
65
50.0%
7
50.0%
6
13.0%
16
20.4%
37

12
26.6%
256
Somewhat closely 36.2%
147
38.3%
87
14.3%
2
50.0%
6
39.0%
48
38.1%
69

9
37.3%
359
Not too closely 17.0%
69
15.0%
34
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
13.0%
16
21.0%
38

3
16.8%
162
Not at all closely 15.0%
61
15.4%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.0%
43
19.3%
35

5
18.1%
174
Don't know 1.0%
4
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2

8
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
227
100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
123
100.0%
181

37

963


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very closely 29.5%
143
24.3%
125
26.8%
268
Somewhat closely 38.8%
188
35.1%
181
36.9%
369
Not too closely 15.7%
76
17.1%
88
16.4%
164
Not at all closely 13.2%
64
22.5%
116
18.0%
180
Don't know 2.9%
14
1.0%
5
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
515

1000