PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, August 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


CHILD11 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are there any children living in your household aged 6 through 11?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Refused/Nr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 199 23.9% 23.9%
No 631 75.7% 99.6%
Refused/Nr 4 .5% 100.1%
Missing 166 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 30.6%
59
43.0%
77
32.7%
51
4.2%
8
2.8%
3

1
24.0%
198
No 69.4%
134
57.0%
102
66.0%
103
95.3%
183
96.2%
102

8
75.5%
624
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
1

0
0.5%
4
Missing 2 3 30 59 57 0 151
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
179
100.0%
156
100.0%
192
100.0%
106

9

826


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associated degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate degree TOTAL
Yes 47.6%
30
24.3%
50
18.4%
36
29.6%
21
21.1%
36
20.5%
26
23.9%
199
No 52.4%
33
74.3%
153
81.6%
160
69.0%
49
78.9%
135
79.5%
101
75.7%
631
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Missing 15 40 32 9 30 30 156
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
206
100.0%
196
100.0%
71
100.0%
171
100.0%
127

834


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
51
24.3%
63
21.8%
70
11.5%
3

12
23.5%
187
No 73.3%
140
75.3%
195
77.3%
248
84.6%
22

26
75.9%
605
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
3
3.8%
1

0
0.6%
5
Missing 26 54 63 2 0 145
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
259
100.0%
321
100.0%
26

38

797


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 18.1%
27
28.7%
54
22.5%
67
25.8%
51
23.9%
199
No 80.5%
120
70.7%
133
77.5%
231
73.7%
146
75.6%
630
Refused/Nr 1.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
4
Missing 36 32 70 29 167
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
188
100.0%
298
100.0%
198

833


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Other religion Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
80
27.2%
55
9.1%
1
10.0%
1
27.1%
29
20.3%
31

1
24.2%
197
No 75.5%
249
71.8%
145
90.9%
10
90.0%
9
72.9%
78
79.1%
121

17
75.3%
612
Refused/Nr 0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1

0
0.5%
4
Missing 74 24 3 2 16 28 0 147
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
202
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
107
100.0%
153

18

813


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
77
28.4%
122
23.9%
199
No 80.6%
325
71.2%
306
75.8%
631
Refused/Nr 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
Missing 81 85 166
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
430

833