PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, August 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


CHILD17 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are there any children living in your household aged 12 through 17?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Refused/Nr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 168 20.2% 20.2%
No 660 79.2% 99.4%
Refused/Nr 5 .6% 100%
Missing 166 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 17.1%
33
27.0%
48
40.4%
63
10.4%
20
4.7%
5

0
20.5%
169
No 82.9%
160
73.0%
130
57.7%
90
89.1%
171
94.4%
101

9
78.9%
652
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.9%
1

0
0.6%
5
Missing 2 3 30 59 57 0 151
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
178
100.0%
156
100.0%
192
100.0%
107

9

826


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associated degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate degree TOTAL
Yes 26.6%
17
22.3%
46
17.9%
35
26.1%
18
18.8%
32
15.6%
20
20.2%
168
No 73.4%
47
76.2%
157
82.1%
161
71.0%
49
81.2%
138
84.4%
108
79.2%
660
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Missing 15 40 32 9 30 30 156
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
206
100.0%
196
100.0%
69
100.0%
170
100.0%
128

833


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
58
21.2%
55
15.0%
48
18.5%
5

4
20.8%
166
No 69.6%
133
78.0%
202
84.1%
270
77.8%
21

34
78.4%
626
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.9%
3
3.7%
1

0
0.8%
6
Missing 26 54 63 2 0 145
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
259
100.0%
321
100.0%
27

38

798


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
26
22.2%
42
20.1%
60
20.2%
40
20.1%
168
No 80.4%
119
77.2%
146
79.9%
239
79.3%
157
79.3%
661
Refused/Nr 2.0%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
5
Missing 36 32 70 29 167
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
189
100.0%
299
100.0%
198

834


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Other religion Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
68
20.8%
42
27.3%
3
10.0%
1
27.1%
29
12.3%
19

6
19.9%
162
No 79.2%
262
77.7%
157
72.7%
8
90.0%
9
72.9%
78
87.0%
134

12
79.5%
648
Refused/Nr 0.3%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1

0
0.6%
5
Missing 74 24 3 2 16 28 0 147
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
202
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
107
100.0%
154

18

815


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.6%
67
23.5%
101
20.2%
168
No 82.6%
333
76.0%
327
79.2%
660
Refused/Nr 0.7%
3
0.5%
2
0.6%
5
Missing 81 85 166
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
430

833