PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, August 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


HISP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you Spanish, Hispanic, or Latino?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Refused/Nr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 132 13.2% 13.2%
No 849 84.9% 98.1%
Refused/Nr 19 1.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 25.3%
49
23.8%
43
9.2%
17
6.8%
17
3.0%
5

0
13.4%
131
No 74.7%
145
74.0%
134
89.7%
166
92.4%
232
95.7%
157

16
85.5%
834
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
2.2%
4
1.1%
2
0.8%
2
1.2%
2

8
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
181
100.0%
185
100.0%
251
100.0%
164

24

975


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associated degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate degree Missing TOTAL
Yes 29.5%
23
11.0%
27
17.5%
40
13.9%
11
10.4%
21
7.0%
11

0
13.4%
133
No 70.5%
55
88.2%
217
82.5%
189
83.5%
66
87.1%
175
92.4%
145

3
85.6%
847
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
2.5%
5
0.6%
1

8
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
246
100.0%
229
100.0%
79
100.0%
201
100.0%
157

11

990


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
18
17.3%
54
14.8%
57
0.0%
0

3
13.7%
129
No 91.2%
198
82.4%
257
83.9%
322
89.3%
25

47
85.2%
802
Refused/Nr 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
5
10.7%
3

8
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
312
100.0%
384
100.0%
28

58

941


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
14
5.0%
11
11.4%
42
28.6%
65
13.2%
132
No 89.8%
167
95.0%
209
85.9%
316
69.6%
158
84.9%
850
Refused/Nr 2.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
1.8%
4
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
220
100.0%
368
100.0%
227

1001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Other religion Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
28
25.6%
58
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.3%
20
14.3%
26

0
13.7%
132
No 91.9%
373
74.4%
169
100.0%
14
100.0%
12
83.7%
103
84.6%
154

25
85.6%
825
Refused/Nr 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2

12
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
227
100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
123
100.0%
182

37

964


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
69
12.2%
63
13.2%
132
No 83.9%
406
85.9%
443
84.9%
849
Refused/Nr 1.9%
9
1.9%
10
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
516

1000