PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, August 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


RACE1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of the following describes your race? You can select as many as apply Mention 01
  1) White/Caucasian
  2) Black/African-American
  3) Asian/Asian-American
  4) Some other race
  99) Refused/Nr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White/Caucasian 737 73.7% 73.7%
Black/African-American 118 11.8% 85.5%
Asian/Asian-American 7 .7% 86.2%
Some other race 110 11% 97.2%
Refused/Nr 28 2.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
White/Caucasian 60.3%
117
63.2%
115
77.3%
143
81.0%
204
89.6%
146

12
74.3%
725
Black/African-American 14.9%
29
14.8%
27
13.0%
24
11.5%
29
5.5%
9

0
12.1%
118
Asian/Asian-American 1.5%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
6
Some other race 21.1%
41
18.1%
33
7.6%
14
6.7%
17
3.1%
5

0
11.3%
110
Refused/Nr 2.1%
4
3.3%
6
1.1%
2
0.8%
2
1.8%
3

12
1.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
182
100.0%
185
100.0%
252
100.0%
163

24

976


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associated degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate degree Missing TOTAL
White/Caucasian 46.8%
37
71.8%
176
75.1%
172
70.5%
55
82.0%
164
82.2%
129

3
74.2%
733
Black/African-American 20.3%
16
15.5%
38
8.7%
20
19.2%
15
9.0%
18
7.0%
11

0
11.9%
118
Asian/Asian-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
4

0
0.8%
8
Some other race 32.9%
26
10.2%
25
14.0%
32
10.3%
8
4.0%
8
7.0%
11

0
11.1%
110
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
2.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
10
1.3%
2

8
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
245
100.0%
229
100.0%
78
100.0%
200
100.0%
157

11

988


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
White/Caucasian 88.9%
193
62.7%
195
77.0%
295
78.6%
22

33
75.1%
705
Black/African-American 2.8%
6
20.6%
64
9.1%
35
14.3%
4

9
11.6%
109
Asian/Asian-American 0.5%
1
1.3%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
6
Some other race 7.8%
17
12.9%
40
12.3%
47
7.1%
2

3
11.3%
106
Refused/Nr 0.0%
0
2.6%
8
1.3%
5
0.0%
0

13
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
311
100.0%
383
100.0%
28

58

939


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
White/Caucasian 77.8%
144
79.1%
174
70.2%
259
70.2%
160
73.6%
737
Black/African-American 14.6%
27
8.2%
18
17.9%
66
3.1%
7
11.8%
118
Asian/Asian-American 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
0.8%
8
Some other race 6.5%
12
10.0%
22
7.9%
29
20.6%
47
11.0%
110
Refused/Nr 1.1%
2
1.4%
3
4.1%
15
3.9%
9
2.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
369
100.0%
228

1002


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Other religion Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
White/Caucasian 77.5%
313
80.5%
182
92.9%
13
7.7%
1
61.0%
75
73.6%
134

19
74.6%
718
Black/African-American 15.1%
61
2.7%
6
7.1%
1
46.2%
6
19.5%
24
10.4%
19

2
12.2%
117
Asian/Asian-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
1.6%
2
1.6%
3

0
0.6%
6
Some other race 6.4%
26
16.8%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.1%
21
10.4%
19

4
10.8%
104
Refused/Nr 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
0.8%
1
3.8%
7

12
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
226
100.0%
14
100.0%
13
100.0%
123
100.0%
182

37

962


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White/Caucasian 75.7%
367
71.9%
371
73.7%
738
Black/African-American 10.1%
49
13.4%
69
11.8%
118
Asian/Asian-American 0.8%
4
0.6%
3
0.7%
7
Some other race 10.3%
50
11.6%
60
11.0%
110
Refused/Nr 3.1%
15
2.5%
13
2.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
516

1001