PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, August 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


RACE2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of the following describes your race? You can select as many as apply � Mention 02
  2) Black/African-American
  3) Asian/Asian-American
  4) Some other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Black/African-American 5 20.8% 20.8%
Asian/Asian-American 1 4.2% 25%
Some other race 18 75% 100%
Missing 977 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Black/African-American 0.0%
0
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.7%
5
Asian/Asian-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Some other race 100.0%
1
55.6%
5
100.0%
1
90.0%
9
100.0%
1
77.3%
17
Missing 193 172 184 242 162 953
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
10
100.0%
1

22


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associated degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate degree TOTAL
Black/African-American 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
4
Asian/Asian-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Some other race 33.3%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
33.3%
1
100.0%
3
81.8%
18
Missing 74 242 226 73 197 154 966
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

22


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Black/African-American 0.0%
0
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
19.0%
4
Asian/Asian-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
0
Some other race 100.0%
4
33.3%
2
100.0%
11
0.0%
0

0
81.0%
17
Missing 213 306 372 29 0 920
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
11
100.0%
0

1

21


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Black/African-American 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
16.7%
2
42.9%
3
25.0%
6
Asian/Asian-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Some other race 100.0%
2
66.7%
2
83.3%
10
57.1%
4
75.0%
18
Missing 183 217 356 220 976
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
7

24


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Other religion Nothing in particular TOTAL
Black/African-American 36.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
22.7%
5
Asian/Asian-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Some other race 63.6%
7
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
87.5%
7
100.0%
1
77.3%
17
Missing 394 224 14 12 115 180 939
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

22


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Black/African-American 0.0%
0
41.7%
5
21.7%
5
Asian/Asian-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Some other race 100.0%
11
58.3%
7
78.3%
18
Missing 473 503 976
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
12

23