PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, August 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


INC1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Was your TOTAL household income BEFORE taxes for 2009 less than $50,000 or $50,000 or more?
  1) Less than $50,000
  2) $50,000 or more
  99) Don't know/refused/Nr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than $50,000 383 38.3% 38.3%
$50,000 or more 476 47.6% 85.9%
Don't know/refused/Nr 141 14.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Less than $50,000 45.4%
88
35.2%
64
30.3%
56
37.7%
95
48.8%
80

0
39.2%
383
$50,000 or more 32.0%
62
57.7%
105
58.9%
109
52.8%
133
36.6%
60

8
48.0%
469
Don't know/refused/Nr 22.7%
44
7.1%
13
10.8%
20
9.5%
24
14.6%
24

16
12.8%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
182
100.0%
185
100.0%
252
100.0%
164

24

977


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associated degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate degree Missing TOTAL
Less than $50,000 76.9%
60
45.7%
112
47.2%
108
31.6%
25
25.4%
51
17.3%
27

0
38.8%
383
$50,000 or more 12.8%
10
38.8%
95
38.9%
89
59.5%
47
58.2%
117
75.6%
118

0
48.2%
476
Don't know/refused/Nr 10.3%
8
15.5%
38
14.0%
32
8.9%
7
16.4%
33
7.1%
11

11
13.1%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
245
100.0%
229
100.0%
79
100.0%
201
100.0%
156

11

988


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Less than $50,000 30.7%
67
39.7%
124
41.4%
159
51.7%
15

18
38.7%
365
$50,000 or more 61.0%
133
45.8%
143
45.6%
175
37.9%
11

15
49.0%
462
Don't know/refused/Nr 8.3%
18
14.4%
45
13.0%
50
10.3%
3

25
12.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
312
100.0%
384
100.0%
29

58

943


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than $50,000 35.1%
65
33.3%
73
40.2%
148
42.7%
97
38.3%
383
$50,000 or more 48.6%
90
52.1%
114
43.8%
161
48.5%
110
47.5%
475
Don't know/refused/Nr 16.2%
30
14.6%
32
16.0%
59
8.8%
20
14.1%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
219
100.0%
368
100.0%
227

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Other religion Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Less than $50,000 43.7%
177
31.3%
71
7.1%
1
38.5%
5
44.7%
55
39.6%
72

3
39.5%
381
$50,000 or more 43.0%
174
58.6%
133
78.6%
11
23.1%
3
46.3%
57
46.2%
84

14
47.9%
462
Don't know/refused/Nr 13.3%
54
10.1%
23
14.3%
2
38.5%
5
8.9%
11
14.3%
26

20
12.6%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
227
100.0%
14
100.0%
13
100.0%
123
100.0%
182

37

964


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than $50,000 37.1%
180
39.4%
203
38.3%
383
$50,000 or more 50.9%
247
44.5%
229
47.6%
476
Don't know/refused/Nr 12.0%
58
16.1%
83
14.1%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
515

1000