PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, August 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


INC2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

TOTAL household income BEFORE taxes for 2009 less than $50,000?
  1) Under $25,000
  2) $25,000 but less than $30,000
  3) $30,000 but less than $35,000
  4) $35,000 but less than $40,000
  5) $40,000 but less than $50,000
  99) Refused (unspecified after less than $50,000)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Under $25,000 139 36.3% 36.3%
$25,000 but less than $30,000 63 16.4% 52.7%
$30,000 but less than $35,000 49 12.8% 65.5%
$35,000 but less than $40,000 45 11.7% 77.2%
$40,000 but less than $50,000 72 18.8% 96%
Refused (unspecified after less than $50,000) 15 3.9% 99.9%
Missing 617 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Under $25,000 47.2%
42
27.0%
17
39.3%
22
38.9%
37
27.8%
22
36.6%
140
$25,000 but less than $30,000 19.1%
17
28.6%
18
8.9%
5
10.5%
10
17.7%
14
16.8%
64
$30,000 but less than $35,000 21.3%
19
7.9%
5
10.7%
6
9.5%
9
11.4%
9
12.6%
48
$35,000 but less than $40,000 5.6%
5
15.9%
10
16.1%
9
12.6%
12
11.4%
9
11.8%
45
$40,000 but less than $50,000 6.7%
6
17.5%
11
21.4%
12
26.3%
25
21.5%
17
18.6%
71
Refused (unspecified after less than $50,000) 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
3.6%
2
2.1%
2
10.1%
8
3.7%
14
Missing 106 118 129 157 84 594
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
63
100.0%
56
100.0%
95
100.0%
79

382


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associated degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate degree TOTAL
Under $25,000 66.7%
40
38.4%
43
27.8%
30
25.0%
6
27.5%
14
18.5%
5
36.1%
138
$25,000 but less than $30,000 18.3%
11
11.6%
13
18.5%
20
29.2%
7
15.7%
8
11.1%
3
16.2%
62
$30,000 but less than $35,000 1.7%
1
19.6%
22
6.5%
7
20.8%
5
27.5%
14
3.7%
1
13.1%
50
$35,000 but less than $40,000 5.0%
3
7.1%
8
20.4%
22
0.0%
0
13.7%
7
18.5%
5
11.8%
45
$40,000 but less than $50,000 6.7%
4
22.3%
25
21.3%
23
20.8%
5
13.7%
7
29.6%
8
18.8%
72
Refused (unspecified after less than $50,000) 1.7%
1
0.9%
1
5.6%
6
4.2%
1
2.0%
1
18.5%
5
3.9%
15
Missing 18 134 121 54 150 129 606
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
112
100.0%
108
100.0%
24
100.0%
51
100.0%
27

382


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Under $25,000 32.8%
22
29.0%
36
38.4%
61
64.3%
9

10
35.2%
128
$25,000 but less than $30,000 11.9%
8
21.8%
27
15.1%
24
14.3%
2

1
16.8%
61
$30,000 but less than $35,000 17.9%
12
12.1%
15
13.8%
22
0.0%
0

1
13.5%
49
$35,000 but less than $40,000 11.9%
8
13.7%
17
10.1%
16
7.1%
1

4
11.5%
42
$40,000 but less than $50,000 20.9%
14
19.4%
24
20.1%
32
14.3%
2

1
19.8%
72
Refused (unspecified after less than $50,000) 4.5%
3
4.0%
5
2.5%
4
0.0%
0

2
3.3%
12
Missing 151 188 224 14 0 577
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
124
100.0%
159
100.0%
14

19

364


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Under $25,000 32.3%
21
39.2%
29
38.1%
56
34.0%
33
36.3%
139
$25,000 but less than $30,000 16.9%
11
8.1%
6
15.0%
22
24.7%
24
16.4%
63
$30,000 but less than $35,000 7.7%
5
12.2%
9
16.3%
24
11.3%
11
12.8%
49
$35,000 but less than $40,000 10.8%
7
18.9%
14
10.2%
15
10.3%
10
12.0%
46
$40,000 but less than $50,000 29.2%
19
21.6%
16
14.3%
21
16.5%
16
18.8%
72
Refused (unspecified after less than $50,000) 3.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
9
3.1%
3
3.7%
14
Missing 120 147 220 130 617
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
74
100.0%
147
100.0%
97

383


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Other religion Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Under $25,000 34.5%
61
36.6%
26
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
45.5%
25
35.2%
25

1
36.3%
138
$25,000 but less than $30,000 15.3%
27
14.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
5
29.6%
21

0
16.6%
63
$30,000 but less than $35,000 15.8%
28
12.7%
9
100.0%
1
40.0%
2
14.5%
8
2.8%
2

0
13.2%
50
$35,000 but less than $40,000 13.0%
23
11.3%
8
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.7%
7
5.6%
4

2
11.3%
43
$40,000 but less than $50,000 16.9%
30
22.5%
16
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
16.4%
9
22.5%
16

0
18.9%
72
Refused (unspecified after less than $50,000) 4.5%
8
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
4.2%
3

0
3.7%
14
Missing 228 156 13 8 68 110 0 583
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
71
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
55
100.0%
71

3

380


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Under $25,000 33.3%
60
38.9%
79
36.3%
139
$25,000 but less than $30,000 19.4%
35
13.8%
28
16.4%
63
$30,000 but less than $35,000 13.9%
25
12.3%
25
13.1%
50
$35,000 but less than $40,000 13.3%
24
10.3%
21
11.7%
45
$40,000 but less than $50,000 18.3%
33
19.2%
39
18.8%
72
Refused (unspecified after less than $50,000) 1.7%
3
5.4%
11
3.7%
14
Missing 305 312 617
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
203

383