PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, August 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you strongly favor, favor, oppose or strongly oppose allowing Muslims in New York to build an Islamic community center and mosque two blocks from the site of the World Trade Center?
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Oppose
  4) Strongly oppose
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly favor 99 9.9% 9.9%
Favor 207 20.7% 30.6%
Oppose 228 22.8% 53.4%
Strongly oppose 346 34.6% 88%
Don't know 120 12% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 10.8%
21
12.7%
23
12.4%
23
8.4%
21
6.1%
10

1
10.0%
98
Favor 30.3%
59
22.1%
40
16.7%
31
19.1%
48
14.6%
24

5
20.7%
202
Oppose 29.7%
58
17.1%
31
26.3%
49
17.1%
43
25.0%
41

7
22.7%
222
Strongly oppose 16.9%
33
34.8%
63
39.8%
74
42.2%
106
41.5%
68

1
35.2%
344
Don't know 12.3%
24
13.3%
24
4.8%
9
13.1%
33
12.8%
21

9
11.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
181
100.0%
186
100.0%
251
100.0%
164

23

977


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associated degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate degree Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 2.6%
2
7.8%
19
8.3%
19
6.3%
5
10.1%
20
21.7%
34

1
10.0%
99
Favor 6.4%
5
20.8%
51
21.4%
49
18.8%
15
27.6%
55
19.1%
30

2
20.7%
205
Oppose 33.3%
26
23.3%
57
24.0%
55
26.3%
21
23.1%
46
13.4%
21

2
22.9%
226
Strongly oppose 43.6%
34
35.9%
88
31.0%
71
43.8%
35
30.7%
61
36.3%
57

0
35.0%
346
Don't know 14.1%
11
12.2%
30
15.3%
35
5.0%
4
8.5%
17
9.6%
15

7
11.3%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
245
100.0%
229
100.0%
80
100.0%
199
100.0%
157

12

988


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 1.8%
4
19.5%
61
7.6%
29
17.2%
5

1
10.5%
99
Favor 6.0%
13
26.5%
83
25.0%
96
20.7%
6

10
21.0%
198
Oppose 23.4%
51
23.0%
72
24.0%
92
20.7%
6

7
23.4%
221
Strongly oppose 61.5%
134
19.8%
62
33.1%
127
34.5%
10

14
35.3%
333
Don't know 7.3%
16
11.2%
35
10.4%
40
6.9%
2

26
9.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
313
100.0%
384
100.0%
29

58

944


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly favor 13.4%
25
12.8%
28
6.8%
25
9.7%
22
10.0%
100
Favor 22.0%
41
17.4%
38
18.7%
69
26.0%
59
20.7%
207
Oppose 24.2%
45
25.1%
55
25.5%
94
15.0%
34
22.8%
228
Strongly oppose 33.3%
62
31.5%
69
36.3%
134
35.7%
81
34.6%
346
Don't know 7.0%
13
13.2%
29
12.7%
47
13.7%
31
12.0%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
219
100.0%
369
100.0%
227

1001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Other religion Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 6.7%
27
11.1%
25
7.1%
1
46.2%
6
10.5%
13
12.7%
23

5
9.9%
95
Favor 17.2%
70
17.3%
39
42.9%
6
38.5%
5
22.6%
28
29.8%
54

4
21.0%
202
Oppose 22.7%
92
27.4%
62
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
23.4%
29
18.8%
34

8
22.7%
219
Strongly oppose 42.9%
174
35.8%
81
35.7%
5
15.4%
2
31.5%
39
21.0%
38

7
35.2%
339
Don't know 10.6%
43
8.4%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
15
17.7%
32

12
11.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
226
100.0%
14
100.0%
13
100.0%
124
100.0%
181

36

964


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 10.5%
51
9.3%
48
9.9%
99
Favor 23.1%
112
18.4%
95
20.7%
207
Oppose 20.2%
98
25.2%
130
22.8%
228
Strongly oppose 34.8%
169
34.4%
177
34.6%
346
Don't know 11.3%
55
12.6%
65
12.0%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
515

1000