PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, August 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


INC3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

TOTAL household income BEFORE taxes for 2009 $50,000 or more?
  1) $50,000 but less than $60,000
  2) $60,000 but less than $70,000
  3) $75,000 but less than $100,000
  4) $100,000 but less than $125,000
  5) $125,000 or more
  99) Refused (unspecified after $50,000 or more)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
$50,000 but less than $60,000 84 17.6% 17.6%
$60,000 but less than $70,000 79 16.6% 34.2%
$75,000 but less than $100,000 95 20% 54.2%
$100,000 but less than $125,000 57 12% 66.2%
$125,000 or more 107 22.5% 88.7%
Refused (unspecified after $50,000 or more) 54 11.3% 100%
Missing 524 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
$50,000 but less than $60,000 13.1%
8
9.6%
10
17.6%
19
23.3%
31
27.1%
16

0
18.1%
84
$60,000 but less than $70,000 13.1%
8
26.9%
28
8.3%
9
17.3%
23
16.9%
10

0
16.8%
78
$75,000 but less than $100,000 27.9%
17
19.2%
20
13.9%
15
23.3%
31
20.3%
12

0
20.4%
95
$100,000 but less than $125,000 6.6%
4
15.4%
16
15.7%
17
11.3%
15
6.8%
4

1
12.0%
56
$125,000 or more 31.1%
19
21.2%
22
29.6%
32
18.8%
25
13.6%
8

0
22.8%
106
Refused (unspecified after $50,000 or more) 8.2%
5
7.7%
8
14.8%
16
6.0%
8
15.3%
9

7
9.9%
46
Missing 133 77 77 118 104 0 509
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
104
100.0%
108
100.0%
133
100.0%
59

8

465


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associated degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate degree TOTAL
$50,000 but less than $60,000 18.2%
2
24.5%
23
20.2%
18
23.4%
11
13.8%
16
12.0%
14
17.7%
84
$60,000 but less than $70,000 18.2%
2
20.2%
19
21.3%
19
27.7%
13
10.3%
12
11.1%
13
16.5%
78
$75,000 but less than $100,000 9.1%
1
20.2%
19
28.1%
25
19.1%
9
20.7%
24
14.5%
17
20.0%
95
$100,000 but less than $125,000 0.0%
0
6.4%
6
6.7%
6
4.3%
2
21.6%
25
15.4%
18
12.0%
57
$125,000 or more 36.4%
4
16.0%
15
14.6%
13
14.9%
7
20.7%
24
36.8%
43
22.4%
106
Refused (unspecified after $50,000 or more) 18.2%
2
12.8%
12
9.0%
8
10.6%
5
12.9%
15
10.3%
12
11.4%
54
Missing 68 151 140 32 83 39 513
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
94
100.0%
89
100.0%
47
100.0%
116
100.0%
117

474


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
$50,000 but less than $60,000 14.4%
19
17.5%
25
19.0%
33
40.0%
4

2
17.6%
81
$60,000 but less than $70,000 24.2%
32
14.0%
20
12.6%
22
0.0%
0

4
16.1%
74
$75,000 but less than $100,000 20.5%
27
18.2%
26
21.3%
37
20.0%
2

4
20.0%
92
$100,000 but less than $125,000 9.8%
13
16.8%
24
9.8%
17
30.0%
3

0
12.4%
57
$125,000 or more 25.0%
33
20.3%
29
21.8%
38
10.0%
1

5
22.0%
101
Refused (unspecified after $50,000 or more) 6.1%
8
13.3%
19
15.5%
27
0.0%
0

0
11.8%
54
Missing 85 169 209 18 0 481
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
143
100.0%
174
100.0%
10

15

459


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
$50,000 but less than $60,000 23.1%
21
14.9%
17
14.9%
24
19.1%
21
17.4%
83
$60,000 but less than $70,000 6.6%
6
25.4%
29
16.1%
26
16.4%
18
16.6%
79
$75,000 but less than $100,000 18.7%
17
18.4%
21
22.4%
36
20.0%
22
20.2%
96
$100,000 but less than $125,000 19.8%
18
7.9%
9
9.9%
16
12.7%
14
12.0%
57
$125,000 or more 22.0%
20
19.3%
22
26.1%
42
20.9%
23
22.5%
107
Refused (unspecified after $50,000 or more) 9.9%
9
14.0%
16
10.6%
17
10.9%
12
11.3%
54
Missing 95 105 207 117 524
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
114
100.0%
161
100.0%
110

476


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Other religion Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
$50,000 but less than $60,000 20.0%
35
18.2%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.8%
13
13.3%
11

0
18.0%
83
$60,000 but less than $70,000 20.0%
35
15.9%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.6%
14
10.8%
9

0
17.1%
79
$75,000 but less than $100,000 17.1%
30
24.2%
32
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.3%
7
30.1%
25

0
20.6%
95
$100,000 but less than $125,000 12.6%
22
14.4%
19
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
16.9%
14

0
12.4%
57
$125,000 or more 20.6%
36
22.0%
29
72.7%
8
100.0%
3
19.3%
11
18.1%
15

4
22.1%
102
Refused (unspecified after $50,000 or more) 9.7%
17
5.3%
7
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
19.3%
11
10.8%
9

10
9.8%
45
Missing 231 94 3 9 67 98 0 502
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
132
100.0%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
57
100.0%
83

14

461


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
$50,000 but less than $60,000 18.2%
45
16.7%
38
17.5%
83
$60,000 but less than $70,000 15.0%
37
18.4%
42
16.6%
79
$75,000 but less than $100,000 23.5%
58
16.2%
37
20.0%
95
$100,000 but less than $125,000 11.7%
29
12.3%
28
12.0%
57
$125,000 or more 21.9%
54
23.2%
53
22.5%
107
Refused (unspecified after $50,000 or more) 9.7%
24
13.2%
30
11.4%
54
Missing 237 287 524
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
228

475