PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, August 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


METRO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Metro/Non-Metro
  1) In Center City of Metropolitan Area
  2) Outside Center City, Inside Center City County
  3) Inside Suburban County of Metropolitan Area
  4) In Metropolitan Area with No Center City
  5) In Non-Metropolitan Area

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
In Center City of Metropolitan Area 325 32.5% 32.5%
Outside Center City, Inside Center City County 219 21.9% 54.4%
Inside Suburban County of Metropolitan Area 203 20.3% 74.7%
In Metropolitan Area with No Center City 38 3.8% 78.5%
In Non-Metropolitan Area 215 21.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
In Center City of Metropolitan Area 36.6%
71
35.4%
64
25.8%
48
33.7%
85
28.2%
46

11
32.2%
314
Outside Center City, Inside Center City County 16.0%
31
29.8%
54
20.4%
38
20.6%
52
22.7%
37

6
21.7%
212
Inside Suburban County of Metropolitan Area 24.7%
48
14.9%
27
21.5%
40
19.0%
48
20.9%
34

6
20.2%
197
In Metropolitan Area with No Center City 8.2%
16
0.6%
1
4.3%
8
2.4%
6
3.7%
6

0
3.8%
37
In Non-Metropolitan Area 14.4%
28
19.3%
35
28.0%
52
24.2%
61
24.5%
40

1
22.1%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
181
100.0%
186
100.0%
252
100.0%
163

24

976


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associated degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate degree Missing TOTAL
In Center City of Metropolitan Area 29.1%
23
29.8%
73
36.1%
83
38.5%
30
28.9%
58
33.1%
52

6
32.2%
319
Outside Center City, Inside Center City County 19.0%
15
18.8%
46
23.5%
54
9.0%
7
27.9%
56
24.2%
38

3
21.8%
216
Inside Suburban County of Metropolitan Area 12.7%
10
22.9%
56
17.0%
39
25.6%
20
21.4%
43
21.0%
33

2
20.3%
201
In Metropolitan Area with No Center City 1.3%
1
5.7%
14
3.0%
7
2.6%
2
3.5%
7
5.1%
8

0
3.9%
39
In Non-Metropolitan Area 38.0%
30
22.9%
56
20.4%
47
24.4%
19
18.4%
37
16.6%
26

1
21.7%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
245
100.0%
230
100.0%
78
100.0%
201
100.0%
157

12

990


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
In Center City of Metropolitan Area 20.3%
44
40.9%
128
32.4%
124
17.9%
5

23
32.0%
301
Outside Center City, Inside Center City County 26.7%
58
17.3%
54
22.5%
86
10.7%
3

18
21.4%
201
Inside Suburban County of Metropolitan Area 20.3%
44
18.5%
58
21.4%
82
35.7%
10

9
20.6%
194
In Metropolitan Area with No Center City 5.1%
11
5.4%
17
2.1%
8
7.1%
2

0
4.0%
38
In Non-Metropolitan Area 27.6%
60
17.9%
56
21.7%
83
28.6%
8

8
22.0%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
313
100.0%
383
100.0%
28

58

941


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
In Center City of Metropolitan Area 29.6%
55
26.8%
59
35.4%
130
35.7%
81
32.5%
325
Outside Center City, Inside Center City County 19.4%
36
27.7%
61
19.1%
70
22.9%
52
21.9%
219
Inside Suburban County of Metropolitan Area 23.7%
44
24.5%
54
21.3%
78
11.5%
26
20.2%
202
In Metropolitan Area with No Center City 12.4%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
15
3.8%
38
In Non-Metropolitan Area 15.1%
28
20.9%
46
24.3%
89
23.3%
53
21.6%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
220
100.0%
367
100.0%
227

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Other religion Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
In Center City of Metropolitan Area 28.1%
114
30.5%
69
33.3%
5
41.7%
5
33.1%
41
40.9%
74

17
32.0%
308
Outside Center City, Inside Center City County 22.7%
92
24.3%
55
6.7%
1
58.3%
7
22.6%
28
16.0%
29

8
22.0%
212
Inside Suburban County of Metropolitan Area 18.8%
76
25.2%
57
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.2%
25
18.8%
34

8
20.1%
194
In Metropolitan Area with No Center City 2.7%
11
6.2%
14
46.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.2%
4

0
3.9%
38
In Non-Metropolitan Area 27.7%
112
13.7%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.6%
28
22.1%
40

4
21.9%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
226
100.0%
15
100.0%
12
100.0%
124
100.0%
181

37

963


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
In Center City of Metropolitan Area 33.2%
161
31.7%
163
32.4%
324
Outside Center City, Inside Center City County 20.4%
99
23.3%
120
21.9%
219
Inside Suburban County of Metropolitan Area 20.8%
101
19.8%
102
20.3%
203
In Metropolitan Area with No Center City 4.3%
21
3.3%
17
3.8%
38
In Non-Metropolitan Area 21.2%
103
21.9%
113
21.6%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
515

1000