PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, August 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


I-AGE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your age? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 18-29
  2) 30-39
  3) 40-49
  4) 50-64
  5) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
18-29 195 20% 20%
30-39 182 18.6% 38.6%
40-49 186 19% 57.6%
50-64 251 25.7% 83.3%
65+ 163 16.7% 100%
Missing 24 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
18-29 100.0%
195
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
195
30-39 0.0%
0
100.0%
182
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.6%
182
40-49 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
186
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.0%
186
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
251
0.0%
0
25.7%
251
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
163
16.7%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
182
100.0%
186
100.0%
251
100.0%
163

977


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associated degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate degree TOTAL
18-29 33.8%
26
25.2%
62
28.6%
65
11.5%
9
14.1%
27
3.8%
6
20.0%
195
30-39 11.7%
9
13.4%
33
18.1%
41
28.2%
22
23.6%
45
19.9%
31
18.6%
181
40-49 18.2%
14
18.7%
46
13.2%
30
20.5%
16
20.4%
39
25.6%
40
19.0%
185
50-64 22.1%
17
25.2%
62
23.3%
53
26.9%
21
27.2%
52
29.5%
46
25.7%
251
65+ 14.3%
11
17.5%
43
16.7%
38
12.8%
10
14.7%
28
21.2%
33
16.7%
163
Missing 0 0 2 0 9 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
246
100.0%
227
100.0%
78
100.0%
191
100.0%
156

975


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
18-29 9.2%
20
22.5%
69
23.0%
87
34.5%
10

9
20.0%
186
30-39 19.3%
42
19.6%
60
18.0%
68
13.8%
4

8
18.7%
174
40-49 23.4%
51
18.3%
56
15.9%
60
34.5%
10

8
19.0%
177
50-64 28.4%
62
22.5%
69
27.2%
103
10.3%
3

14
25.5%
237
65+ 19.7%
43
17.0%
52
15.9%
60
6.9%
2

8
16.9%
157
Missing 0 6 6 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
306
100.0%
378
100.0%
29

47

931


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
18-29 23.5%
43
14.5%
31
16.8%
60
27.1%
61
19.9%
195
30-39 14.8%
27
22.4%
48
16.5%
59
21.3%
48
18.6%
182
40-49 20.2%
37
22.4%
48
19.3%
69
14.2%
32
19.0%
186
50-64 22.4%
41
27.1%
58
27.2%
97
24.9%
56
25.7%
252
65+ 19.1%
35
13.6%
29
20.2%
72
12.4%
28
16.8%
164
Missing 3 6 12 3 24
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
214
100.0%
357
100.0%
225

979


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Other religion Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
18-29 14.1%
57
24.7%
56
28.6%
4
15.4%
2
16.4%
20
30.6%
56

0
20.3%
195
30-39 17.9%
72
16.3%
37
7.1%
1
46.2%
6
21.3%
26
18.0%
33

8
18.2%
175
40-49 16.6%
67
21.1%
48
21.4%
3
15.4%
2
27.0%
33
16.9%
31

3
19.1%
184
50-64 28.8%
116
23.3%
53
21.4%
3
23.1%
3
25.4%
31
23.5%
43

3
25.9%
249
65+ 22.6%
91
14.5%
33
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
9.8%
12
10.9%
20

4
16.5%
159
Missing 3 0 0 0 2 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
227
100.0%
14
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
183

18

962


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
18-29 22.9%
108
17.2%
87
20.0%
195
30-39 18.9%
89
18.4%
93
18.6%
182
40-49 17.2%
81
20.6%
104
18.9%
185
50-64 24.6%
116
26.7%
135
25.7%
251
65+ 16.5%
78
17.0%
86
16.8%
164
Missing 13 11 24
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
505

977