PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, August 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


I-EDUC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What was the last grade in school you completed? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than high school diploma
  2) High school complete (grade 12)
  3) Some college, but no degree
  4) Associated degree
  5) College graduate/Bachelors degree
  6) Postgraduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than high school diploma 78 7.9% 7.9%
High school complete (grade 12) 246 24.9% 32.8%
Some college, but no degree 229 23.2% 56%
Associated degree 79 8% 64%
College graduate/Bachelors degree 200 20.2% 84.2%
Postgraduate degree 157 15.9% 100.1%
Missing 11 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Less than high school diploma 13.3%
26
5.0%
9
7.6%
14
6.8%
17
6.7%
11

0
7.9%
77
High school complete (grade 12) 31.8%
62
18.2%
33
24.9%
46
24.7%
62
26.4%
43

0
25.2%
246
Some college, but no degree 33.3%
65
22.7%
41
16.2%
30
21.1%
53
23.3%
38

2
23.3%
227
Associated degree 4.6%
9
12.2%
22
8.6%
16
8.4%
21
6.1%
10

0
8.0%
78
College graduate/Bachelors degree 13.8%
27
24.9%
45
21.1%
39
20.7%
52
17.2%
28

9
19.6%
191
Postgraduate degree 3.1%
6
17.1%
31
21.6%
40
18.3%
46
20.2%
33

0
16.0%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
181
100.0%
185
100.0%
251
100.0%
163

11

975


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associated degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate degree TOTAL
Less than high school diploma 100.0%
78
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
78
High school complete (grade 12) 0.0%
0
100.0%
246
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.9%
246
Some college, but no degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
229
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.2%
229
Associated degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
79
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
79
College graduate/Bachelors degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
200
0.0%
0
20.2%
200
Postgraduate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
157
15.9%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
246
100.0%
229
100.0%
79
100.0%
200
100.0%
157

989


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Less than high school diploma 3.7%
8
8.9%
28
9.6%
37
0.0%
0

6
7.7%
73
High school complete (grade 12) 19.7%
43
26.5%
83
24.5%
94
39.3%
11

14
24.5%
231
Some college, but no degree 25.2%
55
22.0%
69
24.7%
95
10.7%
3

8
23.5%
222
Associated degree 11.0%
24
6.1%
19
8.1%
31
10.7%
3

2
8.2%
77
College graduate/Bachelors degree 22.9%
50
19.8%
62
18.0%
69
25.0%
7

12
19.9%
188
Postgraduate degree 17.4%
38
16.6%
52
15.1%
58
14.3%
4

4
16.1%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
313
100.0%
384
100.0%
28

46

943


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than high school diploma 3.8%
7
4.6%
10
10.8%
39
9.7%
22
7.9%
78
High school complete (grade 12) 25.5%
47
29.7%
65
21.4%
77
25.2%
57
24.9%
246
Some college, but no degree 29.3%
54
21.9%
48
20.3%
73
23.9%
54
23.2%
229
Associated degree 10.3%
19
7.3%
16
8.1%
29
6.6%
15
8.0%
79
College graduate/Bachelors degree 14.7%
27
19.2%
42
25.0%
90
18.6%
42
20.3%
201
Postgraduate degree 16.3%
30
17.4%
38
14.4%
52
15.9%
36
15.8%
156
Missing 2 1 8 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
219
100.0%
360
100.0%
226

989


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Other religion Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Less than high school diploma 9.9%
40
6.6%
15
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.9%
11
6.1%
11

0
8.1%
78
High school complete (grade 12) 23.7%
96
22.9%
52
6.7%
1
25.0%
3
32.5%
40
27.1%
49

4
25.0%
241
Some college, but no degree 20.5%
83
26.0%
59
33.3%
5
8.3%
1
26.0%
32
24.9%
45

3
23.4%
225
Associated degree 5.4%
22
13.2%
30
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.6%
13
6.1%
11

2
8.0%
77
College graduate/Bachelors degree 23.0%
93
17.6%
40
13.3%
2
58.3%
7
12.2%
15
18.8%
34

9
19.8%
191
Postgraduate degree 17.5%
71
13.7%
31
33.3%
5
8.3%
1
9.8%
12
17.1%
31

6
15.7%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
227
100.0%
15
100.0%
12
100.0%
123
100.0%
181

24

963


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school diploma 8.6%
41
7.2%
37
7.9%
78
High school complete (grade 12) 24.5%
116
25.1%
129
24.8%
245
Some college, but no degree 23.2%
110
23.2%
119
23.2%
229
Associated degree 9.7%
46
6.4%
33
8.0%
79
College graduate/Bachelors degree 16.5%
78
23.7%
122
20.2%
200
Postgraduate degree 17.5%
83
14.4%
74
15.9%
157
Missing 10 2 12
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
514

988