PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, August 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


I-PARTYID (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In politics, as of today, do you consider yourself a Republican, a Democrat, or an Independent? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent
  4) Other party

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Republican 217 23% 23%
Democrat 312 33.1% 56.1%
Independent 384 40.8% 96.9%
Other party 29 3.1% 100%
Missing 58 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Republican 10.8%
20
24.1%
42
28.8%
51
26.2%
62
27.4%
43

0
23.4%
218
Democrat 37.1%
69
34.5%
60
31.6%
56
29.1%
69
33.1%
52

6
32.9%
306
Independent 46.8%
87
39.1%
68
33.9%
60
43.5%
103
38.2%
60

6
40.6%
378
Other party 5.4%
10
2.3%
4
5.6%
10
1.3%
3
1.3%
2

0
3.1%
29
Missing 9 8 8 14 8 0 47
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
174
100.0%
177
100.0%
237
100.0%
157

12

931


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associated degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate degree TOTAL
Republican 11.0%
8
18.6%
43
24.8%
55
31.2%
24
26.6%
50
25.0%
38
23.1%
218
Democrat 38.4%
28
35.9%
83
31.1%
69
24.7%
19
33.0%
62
34.2%
52
33.2%
313
Independent 50.7%
37
40.7%
94
42.8%
95
40.3%
31
36.7%
69
38.2%
58
40.7%
384
Other party 0.0%
0
4.8%
11
1.4%
3
3.9%
3
3.7%
7
2.6%
4
3.0%
28
Missing 6 14 8 2 12 4 46
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
231
100.0%
222
100.0%
77
100.0%
188
100.0%
152

943


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Republican 100.0%
217
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.0%
217
Democrat 0.0%
0
100.0%
312
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.1%
312
Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
384
0.0%
0
40.8%
384
Other party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
29
3.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
312
100.0%
384
100.0%
29

942


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Republican 16.6%
30
29.8%
62
22.6%
77
22.6%
48
23.0%
217
Democrat 41.4%
75
30.3%
63
30.8%
105
32.5%
69
33.1%
312
Independent 36.5%
66
37.5%
78
44.6%
152
41.0%
87
40.7%
383
Other party 5.5%
10
2.4%
5
2.1%
7
3.8%
8
3.2%
30
Missing 4 12 27 15 58
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
208
100.0%
341
100.0%
212

942


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Other religion Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Republican 32.1%
125
17.9%
40
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
31.3%
36
6.6%
11

3
23.3%
214
Democrat 26.2%
102
35.9%
80
64.3%
9
87.5%
7
31.3%
36
40.7%
68

10
32.9%
302
Independent 38.2%
149
43.5%
97
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
32.2%
37
51.5%
86

11
40.6%
372
Other party 3.6%
14
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
5.2%
6
1.2%
2

0
3.2%
29
Missing 15 2 0 5 9 15 0 46
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
223
100.0%
14
100.0%
8
100.0%
115
100.0%
167

24

917


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 20.1%
93
26.0%
124
23.1%
217
Democrat 30.2%
140
36.1%
172
33.2%
312
Independent 46.9%
217
34.8%
166
40.7%
383
Other party 2.8%
13
3.1%
15
3.0%
28
Missing 20 38 58
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
477

940