PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, August 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think that the World Trade Center site is �sacred ground'?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 558 55.9% 55.9%
No 382 38.2% 94.1%
Don't know 59 5.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 61.0%
119
64.8%
118
54.8%
102
49.4%
124
53.0%
87

10
56.2%
550
No 35.4%
69
24.2%
44
42.5%
79
45.8%
115
41.5%
68

7
38.3%
375
Don't know 3.6%
7
11.0%
20
2.7%
5
4.8%
12
5.5%
9

6
5.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
182
100.0%
186
100.0%
251
100.0%
164

23

978


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associated degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate degree Missing TOTAL
Yes 67.9%
53
60.4%
148
51.7%
119
62.8%
49
53.7%
108
50.0%
78

2
56.2%
555
No 23.1%
18
32.2%
79
42.2%
97
29.5%
23
44.8%
90
46.2%
72

3
38.4%
379
Don't know 9.0%
7
7.3%
18
6.1%
14
7.7%
6
1.5%
3
3.8%
6

6
5.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
245
100.0%
230
100.0%
78
100.0%
201
100.0%
156

11

988


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Yes 68.2%
148
55.0%
172
53.3%
204
60.7%
17

17
57.5%
541
No 28.1%
61
39.9%
125
42.3%
162
35.7%
10

24
38.0%
358
Don't know 3.7%
8
5.1%
16
4.4%
17
3.6%
1

17
4.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
313
100.0%
383
100.0%
28

58

941


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
111
53.6%
118
53.8%
198
57.7%
131
55.8%
558
No 37.8%
70
35.9%
79
40.8%
150
36.6%
83
38.2%
382
Don't know 2.2%
4
10.5%
23
5.4%
20
5.7%
13
6.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
368
100.0%
227

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Other religion Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
218
68.3%
155
42.9%
6
33.3%
4
54.8%
68
48.1%
88

19
55.9%
539
No 40.7%
165
30.8%
70
57.1%
8
66.7%
8
35.5%
44
43.2%
79

10
38.8%
374
Don't know 5.4%
22
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
12
8.7%
16

8
5.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
227
100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
124
100.0%
183

37

965


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.5%
235
62.8%
324
55.8%
559
No 45.4%
220
31.4%
162
38.2%
382
Don't know 6.2%
30
5.8%
30
6.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
516

1001