PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, August 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


I-REGION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Region (for use with online analysis)
  1) North East
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
North East 185 18.5% 18.5%
Midwest 220 22% 40.5%
South 368 36.8% 77.3%
West 227 22.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
North East 22.1%
43
14.8%
27
19.9%
37
16.3%
41
21.3%
35

3
18.7%
183
Midwest 15.9%
31
26.4%
48
25.8%
48
23.0%
58
17.7%
29

6
21.9%
214
South 30.8%
60
32.4%
59
37.1%
69
38.5%
97
43.9%
72

12
36.5%
357
West 31.3%
61
26.4%
48
17.2%
32
22.2%
56
17.1%
28

3
23.0%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
182
100.0%
186
100.0%
252
100.0%
164

24

979


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associated degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate degree Missing TOTAL
North East 9.0%
7
19.1%
47
23.6%
54
24.1%
19
13.4%
27
19.2%
30

2
18.6%
184
Midwest 12.8%
10
26.4%
65
21.0%
48
20.3%
16
20.9%
42
24.4%
38

1
22.1%
219
South 50.0%
39
31.3%
77
31.9%
73
36.7%
29
44.8%
90
33.3%
52

8
36.4%
360
West 28.2%
22
23.2%
57
23.6%
54
19.0%
15
20.9%
42
23.1%
36

0
22.9%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
246
100.0%
229
100.0%
79
100.0%
201
100.0%
156

11

989


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
North East 13.8%
30
24.0%
75
17.2%
66
33.3%
10

4
19.2%
181
Midwest 28.6%
62
20.2%
63
20.4%
78
16.7%
5

12
22.1%
208
South 35.5%
77
33.7%
105
39.7%
152
23.3%
7

27
36.2%
341
West 22.1%
48
22.1%
69
22.7%
87
26.7%
8

15
22.5%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
312
100.0%
383
100.0%
30

58

942


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
North East 100.0%
185
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.5%
185
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
220
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.0%
220
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
368
0.0%
0
36.8%
368
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
227
22.7%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
368
100.0%
227

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Other religion Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
North East 11.6%
47
30.1%
68
71.4%
10
25.0%
3
10.6%
13
20.9%
38

6
18.6%
179
Midwest 23.5%
95
17.7%
40
7.1%
1
8.3%
1
26.0%
32
23.6%
43

6
22.0%
212
South 47.9%
194
29.6%
67
7.1%
1
66.7%
8
31.7%
39
21.4%
39

20
36.2%
348
West 17.0%
69
22.6%
51
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
31.7%
39
34.1%
62

4
23.2%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
226
100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
123
100.0%
182

36

962


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
North East 16.9%
82
20.0%
103
18.5%
185
Midwest 19.6%
95
24.2%
125
22.0%
220
South 39.0%
189
34.7%
179
36.8%
368
West 24.4%
118
21.1%
109
22.7%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
516

1000