PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, August 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


I-RELIGION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your present religion, if any? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Muslim
  5) Other religion
  6) Nothing in particular

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant 405 42.1% 42.1%
Catholic 227 23.6% 65.7%
Jewish 14 1.5% 67.2%
Muslim 12 1.2% 68.4%
Other religion 123 12.8% 81.2%
Nothing in particular 182 18.9% 100.1%
Missing 37 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Protestant 29.2%
57
41.1%
72
36.4%
67
46.6%
116
57.2%
91

3
41.9%
403
Catholic 28.7%
56
21.1%
37
26.1%
48
21.3%
53
20.8%
33

0
23.6%
227
Jewish 2.1%
4
0.6%
1
1.6%
3
1.2%
3
1.9%
3

0
1.5%
14
Muslim 1.0%
2
3.4%
6
1.1%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0

0
1.4%
13
Other religion 10.3%
20
14.9%
26
17.9%
33
12.4%
31
7.5%
12

2
12.7%
122
Nothing in particular 28.7%
56
18.9%
33
16.8%
31
17.3%
43
12.6%
20

0
19.0%
183
Missing 0 8 3 3 4 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
175
100.0%
184
100.0%
249
100.0%
159

5

962


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associated degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate degree TOTAL
Protestant 51.3%
40
39.8%
96
36.9%
83
28.6%
22
48.7%
93
47.0%
71
42.1%
405
Catholic 19.2%
15
21.6%
52
26.2%
59
39.0%
30
20.9%
40
20.5%
31
23.6%
227
Jewish 1.3%
1
0.4%
1
2.2%
5
1.3%
1
1.0%
2
3.3%
5
1.6%
15
Muslim 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
7
0.7%
1
1.2%
12
Other religion 14.1%
11
16.6%
40
14.2%
32
16.9%
13
7.9%
15
7.9%
12
12.8%
123
Nothing in particular 14.1%
11
20.3%
49
20.0%
45
14.3%
11
17.8%
34
20.5%
31
18.8%
181
Missing 0 4 3 2 9 6 24
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
241
100.0%
225
100.0%
77
100.0%
191
100.0%
151

963


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Protestant 58.4%
125
33.8%
102
40.1%
149
48.3%
14

15
42.5%
390
Catholic 18.7%
40
26.5%
80
26.1%
97
20.7%
6

2
24.3%
223
Jewish 0.9%
2
3.0%
9
0.8%
3
0.0%
0

0
1.5%
14
Muslim 0.0%
0
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.4%
1

5
0.9%
8
Other religion 16.8%
36
11.9%
36
9.9%
37
20.7%
6

9
12.5%
115
Nothing in particular 5.1%
11
22.5%
68
23.1%
86
6.9%
2

15
18.2%
167
Missing 3 10 11 0 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
302
100.0%
372
100.0%
29

46

917


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Protestant 26.3%
47
44.8%
95
55.7%
194
30.9%
69
42.1%
405
Catholic 38.0%
68
18.9%
40
19.3%
67
22.9%
51
23.5%
226
Jewish 5.6%
10
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
1.5%
14
Muslim 1.7%
3
0.5%
1
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
Other religion 7.3%
13
15.1%
32
11.2%
39
17.5%
39
12.8%
123
Nothing in particular 21.2%
38
20.3%
43
11.2%
39
27.8%
62
18.9%
182
Missing 6 6 20 4 36
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
212
100.0%
348
100.0%
223

962


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Other religion Nothing in particular TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
405
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.1%
405
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
227
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.6%
227
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
Muslim 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
Other religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
123
0.0%
0
12.8%
123
Nothing in particular 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
182
18.9%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
227
100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
123
100.0%
182

963


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 39.1%
182
45.0%
224
42.1%
406
Catholic 23.2%
108
23.9%
119
23.5%
227
Jewish 1.9%
9
1.0%
5
1.5%
14
Muslim 0.6%
3
1.8%
9
1.2%
12
Other religion 12.0%
56
13.5%
67
12.8%
123
Nothing in particular 23.2%
108
14.9%
74
18.9%
182
Missing 19 17 36
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
498

964