PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, August 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you strongly favor, favor, oppose, strongly oppose allowing Muslims in your local community to build an Islamic center or mosque provided they followed the same rules and regulations required of other religious groups?
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Oppose
  4) Strongly oppose
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly favor 237 23.7% 23.7%
Favor 519 51.9% 75.6%
Oppose 84 8.4% 84%
Strongly oppose 80 8% 92%
Don't know 80 8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 24.2%
47
27.5%
50
20.0%
37
25.9%
65
20.9%
34

4
23.9%
233
Favor 51.5%
100
53.8%
98
55.1%
102
53.0%
133
49.7%
81

6
52.7%
514
Oppose 5.7%
11
5.5%
10
12.4%
23
6.4%
16
12.3%
20

4
8.2%
80
Strongly oppose 4.6%
9
8.2%
15
8.1%
15
10.8%
27
7.4%
12

1
8.0%
78
Don't know 13.9%
27
4.9%
9
4.3%
8
4.0%
10
9.8%
16

8
7.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
182
100.0%
185
100.0%
251
100.0%
163

23

975


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associated degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate degree Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 7.7%
6
18.4%
45
26.4%
61
23.1%
18
24.0%
48
36.9%
58

1
23.9%
236
Favor 32.1%
25
50.6%
124
55.4%
128
57.7%
45
58.5%
117
50.3%
79

2
52.4%
518
Oppose 23.1%
18
11.0%
27
6.5%
15
3.8%
3
7.0%
14
5.1%
8

0
8.6%
85
Strongly oppose 16.7%
13
13.9%
34
6.1%
14
7.7%
6
2.5%
5
4.5%
7

1
8.0%
79
Don't know 20.5%
16
6.1%
15
5.6%
13
7.7%
6
8.0%
16
3.2%
5

7
7.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
245
100.0%
231
100.0%
78
100.0%
200
100.0%
157

11

989


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 16.5%
36
31.0%
97
20.9%
80
28.6%
8

16
23.5%
221
Favor 55.0%
120
51.1%
160
54.0%
207
42.9%
12

21
53.0%
499
Oppose 12.4%
27
6.7%
21
9.1%
35
3.6%
1

0
8.9%
84
Strongly oppose 11.9%
26
5.8%
18
8.4%
32
3.6%
1

2
8.2%
77
Don't know 4.1%
9
5.4%
17
7.6%
29
21.4%
6

19
6.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
313
100.0%
383
100.0%
28

58

942


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly favor 34.1%
63
27.7%
61
17.7%
65
21.1%
48
23.7%
237
Favor 50.8%
94
52.7%
116
47.7%
175
59.0%
134
52.0%
519
Oppose 5.9%
11
7.7%
17
13.4%
49
3.1%
7
8.4%
84
Strongly oppose 6.5%
12
8.2%
18
9.5%
35
6.6%
15
8.0%
80
Don't know 2.7%
5
3.6%
8
11.7%
43
10.1%
23
7.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
367
100.0%
227

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Other religion Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Strongly favor 20.0%
81
23.9%
54
53.3%
8
75.0%
9
20.2%
25
27.9%
51

9
23.6%
228
Favor 51.9%
210
54.0%
122
20.0%
3
16.7%
2
56.5%
70
55.7%
102

11
52.7%
509
Oppose 10.9%
44
10.2%
23
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
6
3.3%
6

5
8.3%
80
Strongly oppose 9.9%
40
6.6%
15
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.9%
16
3.3%
6

1
8.3%
80
Don't know 7.4%
30
5.3%
12
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
5.6%
7
9.8%
18

12
7.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
226
100.0%
15
100.0%
12
100.0%
124
100.0%
183

38

965


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 24.1%
117
23.3%
120
23.7%
237
Favor 50.9%
247
52.8%
272
51.9%
519
Oppose 7.2%
35
9.5%
49
8.4%
84
Strongly oppose 9.7%
47
6.4%
33
8.0%
80
Don't know 8.0%
39
8.0%
41
8.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
515

1000