PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, August 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


BORN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you describe yourself as a ´┐Żborn-again' or evangelical Christian, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 269 53.4% 53.4%
No 218 43.3% 96.7%
Refused 17 3.4% 100.1%
Missing 496 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 43.2%
32
51.0%
49
69.6%
64
54.8%
74
47.0%
47

3
53.5%
266
No 48.6%
36
47.9%
46
28.3%
26
43.0%
58
50.0%
50

1
43.5%
216
Refused 8.1%
6
1.0%
1
2.2%
2
2.2%
3
3.0%
3

0
3.0%
15
Missing 121 85 93 115 63 0 477
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
96
100.0%
92
100.0%
135
100.0%
100

4

497


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associated degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate degree TOTAL
Yes 56.9%
29
59.8%
76
46.4%
51
61.3%
19
55.2%
58
43.8%
35
53.2%
268
No 41.2%
21
33.1%
42
51.8%
57
35.5%
11
41.9%
44
55.0%
44
43.5%
219
Refused 2.0%
1
7.1%
9
1.8%
2
3.2%
1
2.9%
3
1.3%
1
3.4%
17
Missing 27 118 120 48 95 77 485
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
127
100.0%
110
100.0%
31
100.0%
105
100.0%
80

504


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Yes 63.4%
92
51.5%
69
48.6%
89
40.0%
8

12
53.5%
258
No 34.5%
50
46.3%
62
47.0%
86
45.0%
9

11
42.9%
207
Refused 2.1%
3
2.2%
3
4.4%
8
15.0%
3

0
3.5%
17
Missing 72 179 201 9 0 461
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
134
100.0%
183
100.0%
20

23

482


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 32.8%
19
50.4%
62
63.1%
147
44.9%
40
53.3%
268
No 67.2%
39
46.3%
57
34.3%
80
47.2%
42
43.3%
218
Refused 0.0%
0
3.3%
4
2.6%
6
7.9%
7
3.4%
17
Missing 126 96 136 137 495
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
123
100.0%
233
100.0%
89

503


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Other religion Nothing in particular TOTAL
Yes 55.8%
226
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.0%
43
0.0%
0
53.3%
269
No 41.5%
168
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.0%
51
0.0%
0
43.4%
219
Refused 2.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
17
Missing 0 227 14 12 24 182 459
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
100
100.0%
0

505


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 54.9%
123
51.8%
145
53.2%
268
No 42.0%
94
44.6%
125
43.5%
219
Refused 3.1%
7
3.6%
10
3.4%
17
Missing 261 235 496
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
280

504