PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, August 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


SEX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Gender
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 485 48.5% 48.5%
Female 515 51.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Male 55.4%
108
48.9%
89
43.8%
81
46.2%
116
47.6%
78

13
48.3%
472
Female 44.6%
87
51.1%
93
56.2%
104
53.8%
135
52.4%
86

11
51.7%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
182
100.0%
185
100.0%
251
100.0%
164

24

977


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associated degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate degree Missing TOTAL
Male 52.6%
41
47.3%
116
48.0%
110
58.2%
46
39.0%
78
52.9%
83

10
48.0%
474
Female 47.4%
37
52.7%
129
52.0%
119
41.8%
33
61.0%
122
47.1%
74

2
52.0%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
245
100.0%
229
100.0%
79
100.0%
200
100.0%
157

12

988


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Male 42.9%
93
44.9%
140
56.7%
217
46.4%
13

20
49.3%
463
Female 57.1%
124
55.1%
172
43.3%
166
53.6%
15

38
50.7%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
312
100.0%
383
100.0%
28

58

940


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Male 44.3%
82
43.2%
95
51.4%
189
52.0%
118
48.4%
484
Female 55.7%
103
56.8%
125
48.6%
179
48.0%
109
51.6%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
220
100.0%
368
100.0%
227

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Other religion Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Male 44.8%
182
47.6%
108
64.3%
9
25.0%
3
45.5%
56
59.3%
108

19
48.3%
466
Female 55.2%
224
52.4%
119
35.7%
5
75.0%
9
54.5%
67
40.7%
74

17
51.7%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
227
100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
123
100.0%
182

36

964


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
485
0.0%
0
48.5%
485
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
515
51.5%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
515

1000