PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q3_1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[THINKING ABOUT YOUR IMMEDIATE AND EXTENDED FAMILY.] What holidays this December do they celebrate that are different than your own? ´┐Ż Christmas
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Checked 20 100% 100%
Missing 980 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
6

1
100.0%
21
Missing 178 188 176 259 159 0 960
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
6

1

21


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
21
Missing 70 274 190 82 224 127 967
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

21


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
0.0%
0

3
100.0%
18
Missing 286 325 308 10 0 929
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

3

18


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
21
Missing 178 216 365 221 980
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

21


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
7

2
100.0%
18
Missing 437 237 11 2 101 162 0 950
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
7

2

18


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
10
100.0%
10
100.0%
20
Missing 474 505 979
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
10

20