PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q3_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[THINKING ABOUT YOUR IMMEDIATE AND EXTENDED FAMILY.] What holidays this December do they celebrate that are different than your own? ´┐Ż Hanukkah
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Checked 44 100% 100%
Missing 956 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
9
100.0%
12
100.0%
10
100.0%
44
Missing 177 179 173 252 154 935
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
9
100.0%
12
100.0%
10

44


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
10
100.0%
43
Missing 70 274 183 81 215 121 944
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
10

43


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
7
100.0%
19
100.0%
15
0.0%
0

3
100.0%
41
Missing 279 314 301 10 0 904
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
19
100.0%
15
100.0%
0

3

41


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
20
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
10
100.0%
44
Missing 166 216 358 216 956
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
10

44


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
9

2
100.0%
44
Missing 426 225 14 4 96 160 0 925
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
9

2

44


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
26
100.0%
17
100.0%
43
Missing 458 498 956
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
17

43