PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q3_3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[THINKING ABOUT YOUR IMMEDIATE AND EXTENDED FAMILY.] What holidays this December do they celebrate that are different than your own? – Kwanzaa
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Checked 21 100% 100%
Missing 979 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
21
Missing 177 182 177 261 162 959
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

21


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
21
Missing 68 274 191 81 227 125 966
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

21


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
2
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
0.0%
0

4
100.0%
17
Missing 284 320 314 10 0 928
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

4

17


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
21
Missing 174 217 361 226 978
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

21


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
5
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
7

3
100.0%
18
Missing 435 233 15 5 100 161 0 949
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
7

3

18


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
22
Missing 472 507 979
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
9

22