PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q3_4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[THINKING ABOUT YOUR IMMEDIATE AND EXTENDED FAMILY.] What holidays this December do they celebrate that are different than your own? ´┐Ż Al Hijrah, the Muslim New Year
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Checked 8 100% 100%
Missing 992 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
8
Missing 176 188 180 264 163 971
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

8


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
9
Missing 71 273 192 85 228 129 978
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

9


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Checked 0.0%
0
100.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
8
Missing 287 325 316 10 938
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

8


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
8
Missing 183 218 365 226 992
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

8


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
Missing 434 237 15 5 103 166 960
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

9


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
Missing 480 512 992
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
4

9