PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q3_5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[THINKING ABOUT YOUR IMMEDIATE AND EXTENDED FAMILY.] What holidays this December do they celebrate that are different than your own? – Advent
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Checked 1 100% 100%
Missing 999 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
Missing 179 190 181 264 164 978
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD TOTAL
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
Missing 72 278 192 85 229 130 986
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

1


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Checked 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
Missing 287 332 316 10 945
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Checked 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
Missing 185 219 368 227 999
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular TOTAL
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
Missing 440 237 15 5 102 169 968
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

1


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
Missing 484 515 999
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0

1