PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q3_6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[THINKING ABOUT YOUR IMMEDIATE AND EXTENDED FAMILY.] What holidays this December do they celebrate that are different than your own? ´┐Ż Some other holiday
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Checked 7 100% 100%
Missing 993 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
7
Missing 177 186 182 263 164 972
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

7


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD TOTAL
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
Missing 72 278 188 85 229 128 980
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

7


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
8
Missing 284 332 312 10 938
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

8


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
Missing 184 218 368 222 992
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
5

7


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
8
Missing 439 236 13 5 103 166 962
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

8


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
7
Missing 482 511 993
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4

7