PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q3_8 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[THINKING ABOUT YOUR IMMEDIATE AND EXTENDED FAMILY.] What holidays this December do they celebrate that are different than your own? – Don't know/Refused
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Checked 2 100% 100%
Missing 998 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
Missing 179 190 182 264 163 978
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

2


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD TOTAL
Checked 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
Missing 72 278 192 85 228 130 985
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

3


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Checked 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
Missing 287 331 316 10 944
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
Missing 185 220 367 227 999
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

2


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
100.0%
2
Missing 439 236 15 5 103 169 0 967
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1

2


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Checked 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
Missing 485 513 998
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2

2