PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q4A (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[WHEN YOU CELEBRATE CHRISTMAS, PLEASE TELL ME WHETHER YOU USUALLY DO ANY OF THE FOLLOWING DURING THE HOLIDAYS. FIRST, DOES YOUR FAMILY�?] Attend religious services on Christmas Eve or Christmas Day
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 634 66% 66%
No 324 33.8% 99.8%
Don't know/Refused 2 .2% 100%
Missing 40 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 64.9%
113
63.3%
119
66.7%
116
68.7%
173
66.9%
103

10
66.2%
624
No 35.1%
61
36.7%
69
33.3%
58
31.0%
78
32.5%
50

9
33.5%
316
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1

0
0.2%
2
Missing 6 2 9 12 10 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
188
100.0%
174
100.0%
252
100.0%
154

19

942


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Yes 56.5%
39
59.7%
160
70.2%
132
72.5%
58
67.1%
147
75.4%
92

5
66.4%
628
No 42.0%
29
40.3%
108
29.3%
55
27.5%
22
32.9%
72
24.6%
30

6
33.4%
316
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
2
Missing 2 9 3 5 10 9 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
268
100.0%
188
100.0%
80
100.0%
219
100.0%
122

11

946


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Yes 78.2%
222
63.2%
201
58.1%
175
70.0%
7

30
66.3%
605
No 21.8%
62
36.8%
117
41.2%
124
30.0%
3

19
33.5%
306
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
2
Missing 3 15 16 0 0 34
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
318
100.0%
301
100.0%
10

49

913


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 69.7%
122
66.7%
142
67.5%
241
60.0%
129
66.0%
634
No 29.7%
52
33.3%
71
32.2%
115
40.0%
86
33.8%
324
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Missing 10 7 11 12 40
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
213
100.0%
357
100.0%
215

960


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
317
81.5%
194
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
59.0%
59
28.0%
44

14
66.6%
621
No 26.0%
112
18.1%
43
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
41.0%
41
72.0%
113

14
33.2%
310
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
2
Missing 9 0 8 4 3 11 0 35
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
238
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
100
100.0%
157

28

933


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 61.4%
289
70.4%
345
66.0%
634
No 38.4%
181
29.4%
144
33.8%
325
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Missing 14 25 39
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
490

961