PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q4B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[WHEN YOU CELEBRATE CHRISTMAS, PLEASE TELL ME WHETHER YOU USUALLY DO ANY OF THE FOLLOWING DURING THE HOLIDAYS. FIRST, DOES YOUR FAMILY�?] Watch Christmas movies like �It's a Wonderful Life' or �A Christmas Story'
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 792 82.5% 82.5%
No 166 17.3% 99.8%
Don't know/Refused 2 .2% 100%
Missing 40 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 77.0%
134
78.7%
148
86.2%
150
88.1%
222
81.3%
126

12
82.7%
780
No 23.0%
40
21.3%
40
13.8%
24
11.5%
29
18.1%
28

6
17.1%
161
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1

0
0.2%
2
Missing 6 2 9 12 10 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
188
100.0%
174
100.0%
252
100.0%
155

18

943


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Yes 72.5%
50
81.0%
218
79.8%
150
85.2%
69
87.2%
191
89.3%
109

6
83.0%
787
No 27.5%
19
18.6%
50
20.2%
38
14.8%
12
12.8%
28
10.7%
13

6
16.9%
160
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
Missing 2 9 3 5 10 9 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
269
100.0%
188
100.0%
81
100.0%
219
100.0%
122

12

948


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Yes 86.3%
245
82.4%
262
80.3%
241
77.8%
7

36
82.9%
755
No 13.7%
39
17.6%
56
19.3%
58
22.2%
2

12
17.0%
155
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
Missing 3 15 16 0 0 34
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
318
100.0%
300
100.0%
9

48

911


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 81.3%
143
86.3%
183
83.5%
298
78.1%
168
82.5%
792
No 17.6%
31
13.7%
29
16.5%
59
21.9%
47
17.3%
166
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Missing 10 7 11 12 40
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
212
100.0%
357
100.0%
215

960


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 88.4%
380
78.5%
186
62.5%
5
100.0%
1
92.0%
92
70.7%
111

17
83.1%
775
No 11.6%
50
21.1%
50
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
8.0%
8
28.7%
45

10
16.7%
156
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1

0
0.2%
2
Missing 9 0 8 4 3 11 0 35
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
237
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
100
100.0%
157

27

933


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 78.7%
370
86.3%
422
82.6%
792
No 21.1%
99
13.7%
67
17.3%
166
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Missing 14 25 39
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
489

959