PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q1_1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of the following holidays are you celebrating this December? ´┐Ż Christmas
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Checked 960 100% 100%
Missing 40 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
174
100.0%
188
100.0%
173
100.0%
252
100.0%
154

19
100.0%
941
Missing 6 2 9 12 10 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
188
100.0%
173
100.0%
252
100.0%
154

19

941


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
69
100.0%
269
100.0%
189
100.0%
80
100.0%
219
100.0%
122

11
100.0%
948
Missing 2 9 3 5 10 9 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
269
100.0%
189
100.0%
80
100.0%
219
100.0%
122

11

948


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
284
100.0%
318
100.0%
300
100.0%
9

49
100.0%
911
Missing 3 15 16 0 0 34
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
318
100.0%
300
100.0%
9

49

911


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
176
100.0%
213
100.0%
357
100.0%
215
100.0%
961
Missing 10 7 11 12 40
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
213
100.0%
357
100.0%
215

961


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
431
100.0%
237
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
100
100.0%
157

27
100.0%
933
Missing 9 0 8 4 3 11 0 35
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
237
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
100
100.0%
157

27

933


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Checked 100.0%
470
100.0%
490
100.0%
960
Missing 14 25 39
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
490

960