PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q4C (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[WHEN YOU CELEBRATE CHRISTMAS, PLEASE TELL ME WHETHER YOU USUALLY DO ANY OF THE FOLLOWING DURING THE HOLIDAYS. FIRST, DOES YOUR FAMILY�?] Light advent candles
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 247 25.7% 25.7%
No 703 73.2% 98.9%
Don't know/Refused 10 1% 99.9%
Missing 40 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 16.8%
29
17.0%
32
39.7%
69
29.8%
75
25.2%
39

3
25.9%
244
No 78.0%
135
83.0%
156
60.3%
105
70.2%
177
74.2%
115

15
73.0%
688
Don't know/Refused 5.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1

0
1.1%
10
Missing 6 2 9 12 10 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
188
100.0%
174
100.0%
252
100.0%
155

18

942


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
15
18.3%
49
23.3%
44
21.0%
17
33.8%
74
37.7%
46

1
25.8%
245
No 78.3%
54
80.6%
216
75.1%
142
79.0%
64
64.8%
142
61.5%
75

10
73.1%
693
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.8%
1

0
1.1%
10
Missing 2 9 3 5 10 9 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
268
100.0%
189
100.0%
81
100.0%
219
100.0%
122

11

948


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
85
26.7%
85
19.9%
60
33.3%
3

14
25.6%
233
No 70.0%
198
71.4%
227
78.7%
237
66.7%
6

35
73.3%
668
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
1.9%
6
1.3%
4
0.0%
0

0
1.1%
10
Missing 3 15 16 0 0 34
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
318
100.0%
301
100.0%
9

49

911


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
46
23.1%
49
27.0%
96
25.6%
55
25.7%
246
No 70.5%
124
76.9%
163
71.9%
256
74.4%
160
73.3%
703
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Missing 10 7 11 12 40
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
212
100.0%
356
100.0%
215

959


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 28.3%
122
39.2%
93
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
17.0%
17
5.1%
8

5
26.0%
243
No 71.0%
306
59.5%
141
50.0%
4
100.0%
1
80.0%
80
94.9%
149

22
72.9%
681
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
3
1.3%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
0.0%
0

0
1.1%
10
Missing 9 0 8 4 3 11 0 35
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
237
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
100
100.0%
157

27

934


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
109
28.2%
138
25.7%
247
No 74.7%
352
71.8%
352
73.3%
704
Don't know/Refused 2.1%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Missing 14 25 39
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
490

961