PRRI/RNS Religion News Survey, December 2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q4D (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[WHEN YOU CELEBRATE CHRISTMAS, PLEASE TELL ME WHETHER YOU USUALLY DO ANY OF THE FOLLOWING DURING THE HOLIDAYS. FIRST, DOES YOUR FAMILY�?] Read the Christmas story from the Bible
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 387 40.3% 40.3%
No 571 59.5% 99.8%
Don't know/Refused 2 .2% 100%
Missing 40 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 27.0%
47
39.9%
75
43.1%
75
44.0%
111
46.5%
72

8
40.3%
380
No 73.0%
127
59.6%
112
56.9%
99
56.0%
141
52.9%
82

11
59.5%
561
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1

0
0.2%
2
Missing 6 2 9 12 10 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
188
100.0%
174
100.0%
252
100.0%
155

19

943


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school diploma High school complete (grade 12) Some college, but no degree Associates degree College graduate/Bachelors degree Postgraduate Degree, such as Master's, PH.D., MD, JD Missing TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
21
32.7%
88
45.5%
86
41.3%
33
43.4%
95
48.8%
60

5
40.4%
383
No 69.6%
48
67.3%
181
54.5%
103
58.8%
47
55.7%
122
51.2%
63

7
59.4%
564
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
2
Missing 2 9 3 5 10 9 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
269
100.0%
189
100.0%
80
100.0%
219
100.0%
123

12

949


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party Missing TOTAL
Yes 50.4%
143
34.0%
108
36.7%
110
88.9%
8

18
40.5%
369
No 49.6%
141
65.7%
209
63.0%
189
11.1%
1

31
59.3%
540
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
2
Missing 3 15 16 0 0 34
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
318
100.0%
300
100.0%
9

49

911


Region (I-REGION)

North East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 27.4%
48
40.6%
86
50.1%
179
34.7%
75
40.4%
388
No 72.6%
127
59.0%
125
49.9%
178
64.8%
140
59.4%
570
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
Missing 10 7 11 12 40
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
212
100.0%
357
100.0%
216

960


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Muslim Something else Nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
252
26.6%
63
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
45.5%
45
10.8%
17

8
40.8%
381
No 41.4%
179
73.0%
173
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
54.5%
54
89.2%
141

19
59.0%
551
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
2
Missing 9 0 8 4 3 11 0 35
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
237
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
99
100.0%
158

27

934


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
162
45.9%
225
40.3%
387
No 65.3%
307
53.9%
264
59.5%
571
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Missing 14 25 39
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
490

960